Information
Board Game
Name
Beowulf: The Legend
Version Nickname
English first edition
Alternate Names
Version Publisher
Version Artist
Year Published
2005
Product Code
 
Dimensions
Medium Square (e.g. Ticket to Ride)
Weight
2.50 pounds
Languages
English
Release Date
 
Release Comment
 
Release Status
 
Pre-order Type
 
Pre-order URL
 
Pre-order Start Date
 
Pre-order End Date
 
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 26189
Description Edit | History

From the back cover:

The legend of the great hero Beowulf originates in one of the oldest works of English Literature, composed around 800AD. It tells of the exploits of a young Scandinavian warrior, Beowulf, who sails to Denmark to destroy a man eating monster named Grendel who has been terrorizing the local population. After a successful outcome to his mission (as well as an encounter with Grendel's horrific mother, the Sea-Hag) Beowulf returns home to Denmark and becomes king. However, there will still be the dragon to challenge our hero......

Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.