$30.00
$5.00
$15.00
$20.00
Information
Board Game
Name
Green Beret
Version Nickname
One Small Step edition
Alternate Names
Version Publisher
Version Artist
Year Published
2015
Product Code
OSS1502
Dimensions
12.00 x 9.00 x 0.50 inches
Weight
0.75 pounds
Languages
English
Release Date
Feb 15, 2015
Release Comment
Pre-orders to ship February 15. Should show up in stores sometime in March.
Release Status
Unreleased
Pre-order Type
Publisher
Pre-order URL
Pre-order Start Date
Jun 1, 2014
Pre-order End Date
Feb 15, 2015
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 264004
Description Edit | History

From back of the game cover:

1964-5 in the Central Highlands of Vietnam, in the period before the first United States Army and Marine units arrived to bring the war into a new phase. Montagnard tribesmen of the Civilian Irregular Defense Groups, raised, trained and advised by Special Forces A-teams, try to prevent the Viet Cong and North Vietnamese Army from controlling the population and opening supply routes to the coast. The game focuses on processes of progressive recruitment, population control, evasion and detection. One 17x22" area-movement map of the Central Highlands region, 140 double-sided counters, company to regiment scale.

Game Design: Brian Train

Projected Contents:
1 16-Page Rules Book
140 half-inch full-color, die-cut counters
1 17x22 Map/Playing Surface
Charts and Tables

Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.