$5.00
$20.00
$15.00
Information
Board Game
Name
Escape from Colditz
Version Nickname
Osprey Games English edition
Alternate Names
Version Publisher
Version Artist
Year Published
2016
Product Code
OSP8935
Dimensions
16.80 x 11.50 x 2.80 inches
Weight
4.60 pounds
Languages
English
Release Date
Oct 20, 2016
Release Comment
 
Release Status
Released
Pre-order Type
 
Pre-order URL
 
Pre-order Start Date
 
Pre-order End Date
 
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 292691
Description Edit | History

Colditz Castle - World War II.
An impregnable fortress. An inescapable prison. Until now.
Designed by Major Pat Reid, one of only a handful of prisoners-of-war to escape Colditz Castle, and screenwriter Brian Degas, Escape From Colditz is the iconic game of careful planning and nerves of steel.
Become Allied escape officers - assemble your equipment, plot your escape routes, and coordinate your efforts to avoid the guards. Become the German security officer - maintain control through guile, ruthlessness, and careful observation despite limited numbers.
This deluxe edition of the classic game for 2 to 6 players includes both original and updated rules, new hand-painted artwork, an oversized board, 56 wooden playing pieces, 100 fully illustrated cards, a 32-page history book, and unique replicas of artefacts from the prison.
Seventy-five years ago, Major Reid braved barbed wire, searchlights, and armed guards to Escape from Colditz. Now it's your turn to do the same.

BIOGRAPHICAL NOTE

Major Pat Reid, OBE, was a British Army officer and prisoner of war during World War II. Held in the infamous Colditz Castle, a Nazi prison designated for troublesome enemy combatants, he is one of the few prisoners who managed to escape. He is also the author of two books about his experience in Colditz, The Colditz Story and Latter Days at Colditz, which form the basis for the prison's lasting appeal in popular culture.Brian Degas is a script writer and producer, best known for his work on Barbarella, Danger: Diabolik, and the BBC's iconic Colditz series. A close friend of Pat Reid, they worked closely together to create recreate the tension and daring of Major Reid's escape, making Escape from Colditz a household name.Peter Dennis was born in 1950. Inspired by contemporary magazines such as Look and Learn he studied illustration at Liverpool Art College. Peter has since contributed to hundreds of books, predominantly on historical subjects, including many Osprey titles. A keen wargamer and modelmaker, he is based in Nottinghamshire, UK.

Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.