Information
Board Game
Name
Genwelt
Version Nickname
Second edition
Alternate Names
Version Publisher
Version Artist
Year Published
1994
Product Code
 
Dimensions
14.57 x 10.63 x 1.38 inches
Weight
1.80 pounds
Languages
German
Release Date
 
Release Comment
 
Release Status
Released
Pre-order Type
 
Pre-order URL
 
Pre-order Start Date
 
Pre-order End Date
 
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 315943
Description Edit | History

From the Backside:

Ein Spiel um den risikoreichen Forschungswettlauf in der Gentechnologie

Bei GEN WELT geht es um die Manipulation des Erbgutes von Viren, Bakterien, Pflanzen und Tieren.
Eine ingenieurmäßige Tätigkeit, die Lebewesen erfindet, soll Fortschritt in den Anwendungsfeldern Gesundheit, Umwelttechnik Nachwachsende Rohstoffe und Ernährung bringen. Dabei besteht jedoch die Gefahr, daß Rückkopplungen, Spätfolgen und unerwartete Störungen bei der Gentechnik negative Auswirkungen auf das komplexe Öko-System haben.
Andererseits werden - insbesondere von Politikern, Wissenschaftlern und Managern - riesige Kapitalerträge und eine ungeheure Wachstumsdynamik erwartet. Ein Spieler übernimmt im Spiel die Vertretung dieser westlichen Eliten, die eine möglichst umfassende Forschung und Anwendung der Gentechnologie anstreben.
Die übrigen Spieler bilden gemeinsam die Vertreter der Bevölkerung der 7 Erdteile. Die Bevölkerungsvertreter können die von den Eliten vorgeschlagenen Projekte sowohl blockieren aus auch fördern. Darüberhinaus schlagen sie eigene Projekte vor, die von den Eliten vernachlässigt werden.
Auf dem Spielplan führt die Reiseroute der Bevölkerungsvertreter dabei in alle Kontinente, wo in über zwei Dutzend Forschungsstädten Projekte gefördert oder verhindert werden können. Ziel der Spieler ist es, die Situation in den Anwendungsfeldern zu verbessern, ohne ökologische Schäden zu riskieren. Außerdem versuchen die Eliten und Bevölkerungen, möglichst viel Kapital anzusammeln.
Dabei bleibt es - bedingt durch den Würfelzufall - immer spannend.
Zwar sind Wunder durchaus möglich, möglicherweise bereiten wir jedoch unseren letzten großen Unfall vor.
Vielleicht hat es schon stattgefunden, ohne daß wir es bemerkt haben.

Spielzubehör:
1 Spielplan
24 Vorschlagskarten der Eliten
12 Vorschlagskarten der Bevölkerungsvertreter
18 Szenario-Karten
3 Würfel
7 Spielsteine in verschiedenen Farben
1 Stanzbogen mit
- 1 Forschungsstein
- 1 Rundenstein
- 7 Markierungssteine
- 8 Forschungspunkte Elite
- 8 Forschungspunkte Bevölkerung
- 8 Forschungspunkte gemeinsame Forschung
- 7 Forschungspunkte
1 Spielregel



From the Backside Google translation:

A match for the high-risk research race in genetic engineering

In GEN WORLD is about the manipulation of the genome of viruses, bacteria, plants and animals.
An engineering-based activity that invents creatures to bring progress in the application fields of health, environmental engineering Renewable Resources and nutrition. However, there is a risk that feedback, delayed consequences and unexpected disturbances in genetic engineering have negative effects on the complex eco-system.
On the other hand - especially by politicians, scientists and managers - huge capital gains and an immense growth expected. One player in the game, the representation of Western elites who seek the broadest possible research and application of genetic engineering.
The remaining players together form the representatives of the population of the 7 continents. The population representatives, the proposed by the elites projects both block also promote. Moreover, they propose their own projects that are neglected by the elites.
On the Schedule the itinerary of the population representatives thereby resulting in all continents where research cities can be promoted or prevented projects in more than two dozen. The aim of the player is to improve the situation in the fields of application without risking ecological damage. Moreover, the elites and populations try to accumulate as much capital.
It remains - due to the dice randomly - always exciting.
While miracles are quite possible, but may we prepare our last major accident.
Maybe it has already taken place, without our realizing it.

Game Accessories:
1 Schedule
24 Proposal maps of elites
12 Proposal maps of population representative
18 Scenario Cards
3 cubes
7 pieces in different colors
1 die cut sheet with
- 1 research Stein
- 1 Round Stone
- 7 markers
- 8 Research Points Elite
- 8 Research Points population
- 8 Research Points joint research
- 7 Research Points
1 rule

Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.