Information
Board Game
Name
Arctic Scavengers
Version Nickname
English first edition
Alternate Names
Version Publisher
Version Artist
Year Published
2009
Product Code
 
Dimensions
5.79 x 4.53 x 1.50 inches
Weight
0.65 pounds
Languages
English
Release Date
 
Release Comment
 
Release Status
 
Pre-order Type
 
Pre-order URL
 
Pre-order Start Date
 
Pre-order End Date
 
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 32975
Description Edit | History

Arctic Scavengers Back Story

In the year 2097, the entire earth was enveloped in a cataclysmic climate shift, plunging the globe into another ice age. Over 90% of the world's population was eliminated, driving the survivors to band together into loose communities and tribes.

You are the leader of a small tribe of survivors pitted against a few other tribes for survival. Build up your tribe, skirmish against other players head-to-head, or even bluff your way to victory.

The player with the largest tribe is victorious!

Components:

  • 144 cards:
    • 67 Mercenary cards
    • 36 Tool cards
    • 20 "Refugee" cards
    • 14 Contested Resources cards
    • 6 "Junk" cards
    • 1 setup / initiator card
  • 1 junkyard mat
  • 1 contested resources mat
  • 1 rulebook

Microbadges

http://files.boardgamegeek.com/images/microbadges/mb_ArcticScaven.gif Arctic Scavengers fan

Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.