Hide Content
Information
Board Game Artist: Jim Roslof
Name
Jim Roslof
Alternate Names
James Roslof
Website
wrong website?
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 13528
Hide Content
Description Edit | History

James Paul "Jim" Roslof (November 21, 1945 - March 19, 2011) was a Chicago-born artist and art director for TSR. He later produced cover art for Goodman Games.

His cover for Keep on the Borderlands is probably his most famous piece of game art as over one million copies of this were sold.

In 1968, he married Laura S. Miller who has game art credits under the name Laura Roslof.

He died March 19, 2011 at his home in Elkhorn, Wisconsin.

Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No videos found
{{video.numrecommend}} {{video.title}} {{video.language}} {{video.username|truncate:"10"}} {{video.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
Images
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
{{data.config.moduletitle}}
{{subdomain_data.subdomainname}}: [Edit Front Page {{subdomain}}]
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
{{data.config.moduletitle}}
{{subdomain_data.subdomainname}}: [Edit Front Page {{subdomain}}]
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Hide Content
Linked Items
Pg. 1 of 9 » 9
RPG Item: "Advanced Dungeons & Dragons (3rd Edition)": Dungeon Masters Guide (2013)
Rank 0
Num Ratings 2
Average Rating 8.00
Num Owned 8
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 1
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 1
Year Published 2013
RPG Item: "Advanced Dungeons & Dragons (3rd Edition)": Players Handbook (2009)
Rank 3962
Num Ratings 8
Average Rating 7.12
Num Owned 29
Prev. Owned 1
For Trade 2
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 1
Comments 5
Year Published 2009
RPG Item: 30 Years of Adventure: A Celebration of Dungeons & Dragons
Rank 4271
Num Ratings 19
Average Rating 6.39
Num Owned 63
Prev. Owned 3
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 1
Wishlist 0
Comments 6
Year Published 2006
RPG Item: A0-A4: Against the Slave Lords
Rank 2893
Num Ratings 13
Average Rating 7.08
Num Owned 115
Prev. Owned 2
For Trade 1
Want in Trade 3
Wishlist 5
Comments 6
Year Published 2013
RPG Item: A1: Slave Pits of the Undercity
Rank 423
Num Ratings 82
Average Rating 7.20
Num Owned 410
Prev. Owned 42
For Trade 6
Want in Trade 5
Wishlist 6
Comments 20
Year Published 1980
RPG Item: A2: Secret of the Slavers Stockade
Rank 485
Num Ratings 73
Average Rating 7.18
Num Owned 370
Prev. Owned 36
For Trade 5
Want in Trade 3
Wishlist 4
Comments 19
Year Published 1981
RPG Item: A3: Assault on the Aerie of the Slave Lords
Rank 1433
Num Ratings 66
Average Rating 6.73
Num Owned 321
Prev. Owned 29
For Trade 9
Want in Trade 4
Wishlist 6
Comments 20
Year Published 1981
RPG Item: A4: In the Dungeons of the Slave Lords
Rank 409
Num Ratings 79
Average Rating 7.27
Num Owned 345
Prev. Owned 38
For Trade 3
Want in Trade 3
Wishlist 6
Comments 22
Year Published 1981
RPG Item: AC3: 3-D Dragon Tiles featuring The Kidnapping of Princess Arelina
Rank 8731
Num Ratings 16
Average Rating 4.94
Num Owned 68
Prev. Owned 9
For Trade 3
Want in Trade 4
Wishlist 6
Comments 6
Year Published 1984
RPG Item: AC6: Player Character Record Sheets
Rank 5615
Num Ratings 12
Average Rating 6.83
Num Owned 87
Prev. Owned 8
For Trade 3
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 5
Comments 5
Year Published 1980
Hide Content
Linked Issues/Articles
Pg. 1
No Items Found
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
Web Links
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}