Hide Content
Information
Board Game Designer: Richard Garfield
This person is a user
Richard Garfield
United States
Kirkland
Washington
flag msg tools
designer
Avatar
Microbadge: I play with Yellow!Microbadge: Citizenship Recognition - Level II - If I have seen further, it's only by standing on the apex of other's dice.Microbadge: Conway's Game of LifeMicrobadge: Poker playerMicrobadge: 2012 Golden Geek Winner
Name
Richard Garfield
Alternate Names
Richard Channing Garfield
Website
wrong website?
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 14
Hide Content
Description Edit | History

Richard Channing Garfield (born June 26, 1963 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania) is a game designer and mathematics professor who is known for creating the very popular card game Magic: The Gathering.

List of Notable Games
Interviews
See weblinks module, and:


Microbadge:

Microbadge: Richard Garfield fan - Richard Garfield fan

Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No videos found
{{video.numrecommend}} {{video.title}} {{video.language}} {{video.username|truncate:"10"}} {{video.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
Images
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
{{data.config.moduletitle}}
{{subdomain_data.subdomainname}}: [Edit Front Page {{subdomain}}]
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
{{data.config.moduletitle}}
{{subdomain_data.subdomainname}}: [Edit Front Page {{subdomain}}]
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Hide Content
Linked Items
Pg. 1
RPG Item: Horsemen of the Apocalypse
Rank 0
Num Ratings 2
Average Rating 5.50
Num Owned 11
Prev. Owned 2
For Trade 1
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 2
Comments 1
Year Published 2000
RPG Item: The World of Synnibarr 3rd Edition: The Ultimate Adventurers Guide I
Rank 0
Num Ratings 0
Average Rating 0.00
Num Owned 0
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 0
Year Published 2015
Hide Content
Linked Issues/Articles
Pg. 1
Issue: Cryptych (Vol 1, Issue 6 - Jun 1994)
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 0
Average Rating 0.00
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 3
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 1
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 0
Published 1994-06-00
Issue: Cryptych (Vol 2, Issue 1 - Jul 1994)
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 0
Average Rating 0.00
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 6
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 0
Published 1994-00-00
Issue: Games Unplugged (Issue 9 & 10 - July/Aug 2001)
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 0
Average Rating 0.00
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 1
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 1
Wishlist 0
Comments 0
Published 2001-07-00
Issue: Tabletop Gaming (Issue 13 - Dec 2017)
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 0
Average Rating 0.00
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 0
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 0
Published 2017-12-00
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
Web Links
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}