Hide Content
Information
Issue: The Imperium Staple (Issue 1 - Mar 1986)
Primary Name
The Imperium Staple (Issue 1 - Mar 1986)
Alternate Names
Publication Date
1986-03-00
Issue Index
1
Periodical
Authors
Artists
Producers
Publishers
RPGs
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 138783
Hide Content
Description Edit | History

From the introduction:

PURPOSE

To provide the TRAVELLER fan with a monthly source of interesting material.

NAME

The name of this fanzine was proposed by Ed Edwards. "Imperium" represents the fact this fanzine is for TRAVELLER. "Staple" signifies that all the basic or staple types of TRAVELLER articles will be in this fanzine.

Cover art: 'Moment of Silence' by Phil Morrissey

Hide Content
Articles Relationship: Articles
Pg. 1 of 2 » 2
Pg. 2
Introduction
News

Welcome to this new fanzine started due to the demise of the Working Passage fanzine. How the name came about.

Edit
Pg. 3
Speculation
Article

Possible reasons for the discontinuation of GDW adventures and double adventures.

Edit
Pg. 3
Preview
News

Upcoming products from Digest Group Publications.

Edit
Pg. 5
Character Sketch: Assassin/Bounty Hunter
Article

An assassin/bounty hunter NPC profile with adventure ideas.

Edit
Pg. 5
Review: R & D Facility
Review

A review of Seeker\'s Building Complex Module 2: Research & Development facility.

Edit
Pg. 6
Report of the Imperial Society for the Preservation of Religion (ISPR)
Article

Definition of terms for a Universal Religious Profile for religious organizations and a Personal Religious Profile

Edit
Pg. 8
Simulating the URP and PRP for Traveller
Article

Rules for generation of the Universal Religious Profile for religious organizations and the Personal Religious

Edit
Pg. 8
Review: Between Worlds #2
Review

A review of Between Worlds fanzine issue #2.

Edit
Pg. 9
The Standard Configuration Starship
Article

Guidelines for generating the external dimensions of spacecraft designed with High Guard.

Edit
Pg. 10
Ringworlds
Article

Calculations for the habitable area of ringworlds and the population supported.

Edit
Pg. 11
J-4 Battle Fleets
Article

Calculations for designing fleets with tankers for specific missions.

Edit
Pg. 12
Traveller Round Robins
Article

Using postal mail for topical conversations.

Edit
Pg. 13
Traveller Set: Merchant Activities
Article

A recommended set of Traveller books, supplements, and adventures useful for gaming merchant activities.

Edit
Pg. 14
Want Ad Guidelines
Article

Placing ads in this fanzine.

Edit
Pg. 14
Want Ads
Reader/Fan Mail
Edit
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
Marketplace
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No items found
{{product.numforsale}} for sale {{product.price}}
{{product.prettycondition}}
{{product.listdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content ebay redirect
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No items found
{{item.title}} {{item.timeleft}}
{{item.currentprice}}
Hide Content
More Information Edit | History
This page does not exist. You can edit this page to create it.
Hide Content
Versions
Pg. 1
Issue: The Imperium Staple (Issue 1 - Mar 1986)
Nick: 
First Printing
Publisher: 
Year: 1986
Saddle Stapled (modules/pamphlets)
16 pages
Size: Tradeback
English
View
Corrections
Link Image
Hide Content
Linked Items Relationship: RPGs
Pg. 1
RPG: Traveller (Classic)
Rank 50
Num Ratings 269
Average Rating 7.37
Num Owned 420
Prev. Owned 55
For Trade 4
Want in Trade 5
Wishlist 22
Comments 49
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
Images
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
{{data.config.moduletitle}}
{{subdomain_data.subdomainname}}: [Edit Front Page {{subdomain}}]
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Hide Content
Statistics
RPG Issue Rank: N/A
Num Ratings: 1
Average Rating: 5.50 Ratings Breakdown
Standard Deviation: 0.00
Num Views: 418
GeekBuddy Analysis: Analyze
Similarly Rated: View
Avg. Game Weight: 0.0 Weight Breakdown
Fans: 0
Personal Comments: 2
Users Owning: 5
Users Wanting: 0
Users Trading: 1 [find trade matches]
Has Parts For Trade: 0
Want Parts In Trade: 0
Price History: View
Total Plays: 0
Plays This Month: 0
Hide Content
Tags
Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
Web Links
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Thumbs Up Hide Content
Files
Title | Hot | Recent
[Browse »]  [Upload File »]
Pg. 1 of 1
No Files Found.
Hide Content
User Information
Use this tool to rate games, save comments, and manage your collection.