Recommend
5 
 Thumb up
 Hide
3 Posts

The Guns of Gettysburg» Forums » Rules

Subject: Multi-hour movement rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Joe Smith
United States
California
flag msg tools
Can someone (maybe even Bowen Simmons?) explain the rules on multi-hour movement in a little more detail please? I played a game a couple days ago, and we finally agreed on this:
To receive extra moves, a unit must end it's entire movement next to a friendly block. So in a 3-hour turn, a unit can move up to 6, as long as it ends next to a friendly block. It cannot move 2, wait for another unit to move next to it, and then move another 4.

Is this correct?
2 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Rachel Simmons
United States
Los Altos
California
flag msg tools
designer
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Yes, you played it correctly. No march-moving a block, moving another block, then coming back to the first one to march-move it again. A block can move only once per action phase, except for the exceptions in section 15, and the double march move is very much not one of those exceptions.
10 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Joe Smith
United States
California
flag msg tools
Ok, thanks! (Great game by the way!)
2 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.