Recommend
3 
 Thumb up
 Hide
3 Posts

The Russian Campaign» Forums » Rules

Subject: Combat supply rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Kyle O'Grady
United States
Tonawanda
New York
flag msg tools
mb
I'm confused about the combat supply rules.

Rule 17.21 (3rd edition): 'Axis units without combat supply have their combat factors halved...'
Does this apply to German and German allied units? I'm confused because the rule book sometimes distinguishes between German and Axis forces.

Does this also mean that Russian units suffer no adverse effects from not being in combat supply, essentially meaning that a Russian unit is combat supplied even when it cannot trace a supply line?

Rule 17.2 (3rd edition): 'All units are considered supplied for combat purposes except for German, Italian, Rumanian, and Hungarian units in Russia during snow turns of the first two winters...'

Again, does this mean that Finnish and Russian units are combat supplied even when unable to trace a supply line?

What happens after the first two winters? At that point are German and German allied forces considered combat supplied on snow turns according to normal supply trace rules?
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Charles McLellan
United States
Huntsville
Alabama
flag msg tools
There are two separate types of supply --combat supply and general supply.

GENERAL SUPPLY is checked at the end of the player's second impulse and any unit, with some exceptions, that cannot trace a valid supply line at that time is eliminated.

The supply line is traced from the unit to a friendly city or a friendly rail hex which can trace to a friendly city or a friendly rail hex which can trace to a friendly board edge (Axis West, Russian East and South). The unit or the city, but NOT the line between them, may be in an enemy ZOC. The supply line is 4 hexes in Snow turns and 8 hexes in all other turns. Paratroops, partisans, units on first turn of invasion, are always in general supply. Note: The supply line cannot be traced directly off a friendly board edge, it must trace to a friendly rail hex that can then trace off the board.

COMBAT SUPPLY conditions are ONLY applicable to German and the Rumanian, Italian, and Hungarian Axis Allies. COMBAT SUPPLY is only applicable during Snow turns of the FIRST TWO winters and only to units in RUSSIAN territory.

Units in or adjacent to friendly cities are in COMBAT SUPPLY. In the second winter, units in or adjacent to friendly cities and units adjacent to a hex, not in a enemy ZOC, next to a friendly city (2 hexes away from the city) are in COMBAT SUPPLY. Units without COMBAT SUPPLY are halved, individually, with fractions rounded up for both attack and defense.

Does this [COMBAT SUPPLY] apply to German and German allied units? Yes

Russian and Finnish units are always in COMBAT SUPPLY, even if they will not be able to trace GENERAL SUPPLY at the end of their turn.

After the first two winters, there is NO more COMBAT SUPPLY. GENERAL SUPPLY applies to all units, except those noted, during the entire game.
7 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Kyle O'Grady
United States
Tonawanda
New York
flag msg tools
mb
Thanks for clearing that up. Now I'm ready for my first session of this game.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.