Recommend
2 
 Thumb up
 Hide
3 Posts

Vietnam 1965-1975» Forums » Rules

Subject: Do Security Operations have rounds? rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Mark L
United States
Seattle
Washington
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Does a Security Operation consist of "rounds" like Search-and-Destroy, such that firepower support (artillery, air, naval) could be used once each combat?

If so, I presume each "round" starts with movement of the operating units along a road, followed by one attack. If attackers and defenders remain in the hex, there would be additional rounds of combat until the defender retreats or all attackers withdraw. Firepower support could be re-used each round.

Mark
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Mark D'Agosta
United States
Massapequa Park
New York
flag msg tools
mbmbmbmb
Mark,

Yes, support is allocated for the duration of the Security Operation. It can be used in each round of combat for the entire operation. The only situation you have to watch for would be a case where Naval Gunfire (i.e. battleship New Jersey or Cruisers) are assigned to the operation. They can move up and down the coast along with the Security Operation, supporting any number of battles, but would not be able to support any battles outside their range (3 intervening hexes for battleships, 2 intervening hexes for cruisers).

Regards,
Mark
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Mark Evans
United States
Berlin
New Hampshire
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
zhredder wrote:
Does a Security Operation consist of "rounds" like Search-and-Destroy, such that firepower support (artillery, air, naval) could be used once each combat?


To add to Mark D's answer. In section 2.1 number 4 it goes through all the steps of an operation. These steps apply to all operations. So yes the completion of a combat segment triggers the beginning of a new round.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.