Recommend
1 
 Thumb up
 Hide
2 Posts

2nd Fleet» Forums » Rules

Subject: Task Groups/Forces rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Doug Robelen
United States
Glen Allen
Virginia
flag msg tools
mbmbmbmb
Can a stack of surface units start a scenario in a task group/force, or must you wait until the first surface unit segment of the first turn? The rules seem to suggest that units can only be placed into task groups/forces during a surface unit segment; however, common sense would seem to dictate otherwise (e.g. in the Background to Scenario 5, the NATO forces are referred to as Task Group 20.1).
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Colin Raitt
United Kingdom
Boston
Lincolnshire
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
We always played that they counted as task groups or task forces from the start. This is definitely the case in the advanced game scenario (rule 28.3 second last paragraph).
4 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.