Recommend
8 
 Thumb up
 Hide
6 Posts

Space Empires: 4X» Forums » Rules

Subject: ms pipelines questions rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Paolo Cosmo
msg tools
Just a couple of quick questions--can your decoys enter a hex with an opponent's ms pipelines & can your colony ships/miners utilize an opponent's ms pipelines? Thank you--Jim, you've done a masterful job-outstanding game!
5 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
◖▸ ⓒ ⓐ ⓛ ⓔ ◂◗
United States
Washington
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Hi Paolo.

Decoys cannot enter systems containing enemy units unless accompanied by a friendly unit with attack capability.

Pipelines, if alone with enemy fleets, are removed during the combat movement phase without forcing the attacking player to reveal technology of the attacking fleet.

Pipelines by rule cannot be used by opponent forces (and see above).

See rules 4.2, 4.3, and 10.1.2 under "movement"

edit: thanks Ed for the correction on removing non combat ships during the movement phase
8 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Bob
United States
Florida
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmb
Cale wrote:
Hi Paolo.

Decoys cannot enter systems containing enemy units unless accompanied by a friendly unit with attack capability.

Pipelines, if alone with enemy fleets, are removed during the combat phase, without forcing the attacking player to reveal technology of the attacking fleet.

Pipelines by rule cannot be used by opponent forces (and see above).

See rules 4.2, 4.3, and 10.1.2 under "movement"

Correct
4 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Ed Vena
United States
Massachusetts
flag msg tools
mbmbmbmb
Cale wrote:
Hi Paolo.


Pipelines, if alone with enemy fleets, are removed during the combat phase, without forcing the attacking player to reveal technology of the attacking fleet.

See rules 4.2, 4.3, and 10.1.2 under "movement"

It's actually not during combat phase that Pipelines are removed, it's immediately during movement if there are no combat capable ships with the MSPs (same goes for Colony Ships, Miners, Decoy) and the ship moving through can even continue on moving if desired without revealing tech. See section 4.3
6 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Niko
Canada
Calgary
Alberta
flag msg tools
[This space intentionally left blank]
badge
mbmbmbmbmb
Cale wrote:
Decoys cannot enter systems containing enemy units unless accompanied by a friendly unit with attack capability.
This also goes for all non-combat ships, so that's another reason why you can't use opponents pipelines with them.
4 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Paolo Cosmo
msg tools
Thanks guys for the clarification!
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls