Recommend
 
 Thumb up
 Hide
9 Posts

Mage Knight Board Game» Forums » Rules

Subject: Unit played sideway rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
alfonso delgado huerta
Spain
Alaska
flag msg tools
I have a question, can i play an unit sideway as block 1?
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Red Eye
United States
flag msg tools
D6 dead ahead Captain!
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Nope. Units are not action cards.
3 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
alfonso delgado huerta
Spain
Alaska
flag msg tools
Block phase: 4.b
Any card (except for a Wound) can be played sideways to the column as Block 1. Sideways cards are always physical Block, never a block of an elemental type.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Byron Campbell
United States
Santa Clarita
California
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Poorly worded, maybe. Units are never played, only activated.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Pete Goch
United States
San Francisco
California
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
ladrim wrote:
Block phase: 4.b
Any card (except for a Wound) can be played sideways to the column as Block 1. Sideways cards are always physical Block, never a block of an elemental type.


Units can't be "played" as they're never in your hand. Instead they are "recruited" into a spot in front of you under one of your Command tokens.

Quote:
2. At the start of the game, players control no Units. Units gained
(recruited) during the game are displayed in front of the player
in the Unit area at all times (they will never be in a player’s hand,
Deed deck or discard pile).
5 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
alfonso delgado huerta
Spain
Alaska
flag msg tools
Ok, thanks a lot
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
.
United States
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
ladrim wrote:
Block phase: 4.b
Any card (except for a Wound) can be played sideways to the column as Block 1. Sideways cards are always physical Block, never a block of an elemental type.

Sideways cards are played from your hand, and units never go to your hand.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
The Original Thumb #50
United States
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmb
Read page 4 of the rulebook about Deed cards. Then read the section about Using Units.

There are a couple of differences. Deed cards all have the same back (the orange Mage Knight design). Section 3 under Deed Cards tells how they can be played and that's where it's mentioned that you can play any Deed card sideways.

Unit cards are different. They are not Deed cards (they have a different back. The use of Units is governed by those rules instead and depends on the status of their Command Token and wounded state. Turning a Unit sideways is not an available way to play them.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
alfonso delgado huerta
Spain
Alaska
flag msg tools
Thanks a lot again :-)
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.