Recommend
3 
 Thumb up
 Hide
4 Posts

Band of Brothers: Ghost Panzer» Forums » Rules

Subject: Op Fire and Close Assault, Artillery. rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Xavier Delenclos
France
flag msg tools
mbmbmb
An ennemy squad enter the Hex of my tank for close assault. Can I OP fire on it with another unit?

The rule 6.1 said: "Units may not fire into a hex containing friendly Infantry or
Guns, but may fire through a hex containing enemy or friendly
units (or both)."

But said nothing about friendly Vehicule.



Can artillery support be declare on or adjacent friendly unit?

"We have more men"

3 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Jim Krohn
United States
New York
flag msg tools
designer
You keep using that word. I do not think it means what you think it means.
badge
Ahhh....my misspent youth...
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Yes to both....they are both important tactics that can come in handy at times.
4 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Xavier Delenclos
France
flag msg tools
mbmbmb
Jim Krohn wrote:
Yes to both....they are both important tactics that can come in handy at times.


Thanks.

I play like that in scenario 24 with a machin gun for save tank from close assault. Next time I will try with Artillery!
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Jim Krohn
United States
New York
flag msg tools
designer
You keep using that word. I do not think it means what you think it means.
badge
Ahhh....my misspent youth...
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
In BoB (like during the war), it is very important for tanks to work in concert with infantry. When they don't they are vulnerable.
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.