Recommend
5 
 Thumb up
 Hide
3 Posts

War at Sea (second edition)» Forums » Rules

Subject: Sub question rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Tim K
msg tools
Do the subs get the same roll advantage as the undamaged German ships which get a hit at a 6 or 5 and a disabled on a 4 roll?
3 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Robert Hammond
Canada
Ottawa
Ontario
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Hi Tim.

Rule 11.5 specifies that German ships undamaged at the beginning of surface combat receive the +1 bonus. As subs fire during the ASW step they would not be eligile for the combat bonus. Further, 8.4 specifically states that U-boats hit on a "6" and disable on a "5".

Regards,
Rob
7 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Tim K
msg tools
Thanks Rob for your help. Much appreciated.

Best Regards,
Tim
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.