Recommend
4 
 Thumb up
 Hide
5 Posts

Hoplite» Forums » Rules

Subject: Hoplite Phalanx Cohesion Hits rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Clayton Capra
United States
Prior Lake
Minnesota
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Lets say a Skirmisher delivers a hit on a Hoplite Phalanx unit so that its cohesion hits are equal to its Troop Quality Rating.

What happens?

Does it rout per rule 10.2

OR

Does it get to make a die roll like in shock combat per rule 8.18

How are you playing this in your games?


 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Erik Syvertsen
United States
Albuquerque
New Mexico
flag msg tools
badge
General Sherman says have a great day!
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
If that attack was part of shock combat, 8.18 should apply, and the Phalanx would make the check to see if it routs per 10.21.

Let me add the caveat that this is a new system to me, so I bow to those with more experience - since no one's answered yet, I thought I'd throw my two cents in.
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Clayton Capra
United States
Prior Lake
Minnesota
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
To clarify the Skirmisher delivered the hit with missile fire not shock combat.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Ryszard Tokarczuk
Poland
Kraków
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Hits from Missile Fire do not result in "rout check". It happens only because of Shock Combat. Therefore - one can batter Hoplites with missiles...
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Florent Loyer
France
flag msg tools
mb
Yes, there is a rout as depicted in 10.2.
2 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.