Recommend
 
 Thumb up
 Hide
6 Posts

Panzer (second edition)» Forums » Rules

Subject: Gp and Ap rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
John Spinello
United States
Virginia
flag msg tools
mb
Can you fire Gp and Ap from the same vehicle in the same turn?

John
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Jason Cawley
United States
Anthem
Arizona
flag msg tools
mbmbmbmbmb
No.

You are firing HE or AP, the GP line includes the main gun's HE, not just MGs etc.

Simple...
2 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
John Spinello
United States
Virginia
flag msg tools
mb
So a tank cannot fire an AP round at a nearby tank AND fire its MGs at nearby inf in the same turn?

John
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
C M
Germany
flag msg tools
Move along, move along...
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
2 weapons can only be used with one activation if the unit qualifies for Dual Fire as per rule 5.14, p. 26.
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Jason Cawley
United States
Anthem
Arizona
flag msg tools
mbmbmbmbmb

John - asked and answered. The GP line for the tank's firepower is *not* for its MGs, it is for the main gun firing HE. The only role of the tank's MGs is that if the range is close enough, it can qualify the tank for the "coaxial bonus" when it fires on the GP table.

C M covers the case of infantry units, which can e.g. fire their small arms on the GP table and still fire e.g. an ATR or bazooka if the squad or team has one. That is possible because there are lots of men in the unit, and the AT weapon is only being operated by 1-2 of them, etc.
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Jason Smith
United States
Capitola
California
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
JasonC wrote:

C M covers the case of infantry units, which can e.g. fire their small arms on the GP table and still fire e.g. an ATR or bazooka if the squad or team has one. That is possible because there are lots of men in the unit, and the AT weapon is only being operated by 1-2 of them, etc.


Some vehicles are also capable of dual fire.

Quote:
5.14 Dual Fire
Some vehicle units carry two weapons types, while squads and half-squads may have multiple weapon types. These units have the ability to fire any or all of the weapons at the same time.


Generally speaking, most vehicle units use the same gun for AP and GP fire. Consequently, those units must choose between GP or AP fire when using that weapon. For example, the Tiger I (data card G-3A) lists the 88 mm gun for both AP fire and GP fire. It does not list any other type of weapon for GP fire. So that unit cannot execute AP and GP fire simultaneously. When firing at an armored target, the 88 mm gun will fire an AP round. When firing against a soft target, such as an infantry unit, a High Explosive round will be fired from the 88 mm gun. Clearly, an HE and an AP round cannot be fired simultaneously from the same gun. A medium machine gun is also listed on the Tiger I data card, but the ammo type is AA. So the MMG is only used against aircraft.

On the other hand, the SPW 251/2 (data card G-21B) lists both an 80 mm gun and a MMG as GP weapons. An AP row is not listed. So this unit is not capable of AP fire, but because two different weapon types are listed for GP fire, by rule 5.14 it could fire both the 80 mm gun and the MMG in the same turn.


2 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.