United States
Decatur
Georgia
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
If you're not next to a door, the origin of your Line of Sight is the hex you're standing on, and that's also the origin of your field of view.

If you are next to a door, the rulebook says that the origin of your field of view is the hex in front of you -- the hex just beyond the door you're looking out of.

The rulebook implies that the origin of the field of view and the origin of line of sight is always the same (page 10). But if that were so, then when you're behind the door the line of sight would be measured from the center of the hex in front of you, not your own hex.

If that's not so, then you can't always shoot at things in your field of view when you're behind a door (because the L.O.S. will sometimes be blocked by the wall of the room you're in).

Short version: Is the origin of L.O.S. your own hex, even behind a door?
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Skaak
United States
Seattle
Washington
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Wretched Git wrote:
If you are next to a door, the rulebook says that the origin of your field of view is the hex in front of you -- the hex just beyond the door you're looking out of.


Where specifically are you reading this? Based on my own interpretation of the rules, you always measure LOS from the center of your figure's hex. When standing adjacent to a door, the door simply stops blocking LOS (p. 10, section 5.2).

The rulebook says you have to be "adjacent to a door or in a door hex" because there are two types of doors: the doors that border a hex (seen on buildings in most of the maps) and doors that are a hex (seen on the alien spaceship maps, and there are three tokens for creating new ones).
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
United States
Decatur
Georgia
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Skaak wrote:
Wretched Git wrote:
If you are next to a door, the rulebook says that the origin of your field of view is the hex in front of you -- the hex just beyond the door you're looking out of.


Where specifically are you reading this? Based on my own interpretation of the rules, you always measure LOS from the center of your figure's hex.


Look at page 10 of the rulebook. It talks about visibility and line of sight as if they're the same thing. But the diagram clearly shows that the origin of visibility when you're standing behind a door (the hex in front of you) is different from the origin of visibility when you're out in the open (the hex you're standing on).

So if you're right, that L.O.S. is always measured from the hex you're standing on -- and remember that you're supposed to measure from the center of that hex, not the edge, where the door is -- you would not be able to target everything in your field of visibility if you're standing behind the door, because the walls of the room you're in will narrow your L.O.S. horizon.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Skaak
United States
Seattle
Washington
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Wretched Git wrote:
But the diagram clearly shows that the origin of visibility when you're standing behind a door (the hex in front of you) is different from the origin of visibility when you're out in the open (the hex you're standing on).


Based on the version of the rulebook published to their website (don't have the physical copy handy), the diagram shows that LOS generates from the center of the agent's hex:



If LOS were originating from the hex on the other side of the door, then the two spaces that are immediately adjacent to the hex outside the door would also be in LOS.
4 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
United States
Decatur
Georgia
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Thank you, that answers the question!

But notice that that means you can't hit everything in the "field of view". In the diagram, the northern boundary of the field of view will continue to the next northwest hex (which we can't see in the picture). That hex will not be in L.O.S., because it will be north of the red vector, even though it's in the field of view. The manual erroneously implies that L.O.S. is the same thing as field of view.

 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
James S

Plano
Texas
msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
We always read it as the doors are like the kind on the enterprise/grocery store. They are closed until you step on the sensor pad and they open for a split second, long enough to see what is on the other side. Thats why they block LOS unless you are adjacent.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.