Recommend
1 
 Thumb up
 Hide
6 Posts

Panzer (second edition)» Forums » Rules

Subject: Overwatch Commands and Limited Spotting rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Pete Maidhof
United States
Islip
New York
flag msg tools
mbmbmbmbmb

Is there a limit to the number of Limited Spotting attempts that a second player unit with an Overwatch Command can make against a moving, and previously unspotted, first player unit, one best attempt, or once per hex entered?

Thanks
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Brent Pollock
Canada
Saskatoon
Saskatchewan
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Might be answered here:
http://www.boardgamegeek.com/thread/876296/s-right-my-friend...
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Jason Cawley
United States
Anthem
Arizona
flag msg tools
mbmbmbmbmb

When using the standard spotting rules there is no issue, because you are either within spotting range and spot the unit, or you aren't and you don't. So the question is limited to the optional rule for non-deterministic spotting.

The way I have always played it is that a failed spot is definitive for that overwatching unit vs that potential target unit, for the whole turn. Time it whenever you like, you only get to check once. The probability assigned to spotting is pretty much meaningless otherwise, and you might as well just use the deterministic spotting default if you are going to give them repeated chances over and over (because they will hit one of them, and why waste the time?)

The overwatching unit can still attempt to spot other units in the same turn, if other opportunities arise. The opponent knows about the overwatch order because it had to be revealed to resolve the attempt. If he wants to give it more chances to see something with his remaining moves, he can - he can equally try to avoid doing so etc.
2 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Pete Maidhof
United States
Islip
New York
flag msg tools
mbmbmbmbmb

It seems that the final bullet of 4.2.2 answers my question. "Spotting is confirmed at the time that the Overwatch Fire is announced."

The player would announce OW Fire and attempt his spotting of the target unit. If he fails to spot the target, the OW is considered to have taken place.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Pete Maidhof
United States
Islip
New York
flag msg tools
mbmbmbmbmb
In the living rules available from GMT, the following has been added in blue:

"Failure does not cancel Overwatch Fire."
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Jim Day
United States
Ellicott City
Maryland
flag msg tools
designer
publisher
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
It's once per hex entered since each hex entered is a new event. Think of it in the context of the Overwatch command. When a moving unit enters a new hex, all overwatching units that want to fire must declare and resolve their fire. If the same unit were to then move into a new hex, additional overwatching units could then declare and and resolve their fire against it. The first fire attempt does not cancel any subsequent attempts as long as its triggered by a new event.

The Limited Spotting option, rule 7.7, adds the additional step of making the spotting attempt a variable situation. If it's not successful, the unit(s) attempting it never knew anything was there so it continues to observe and look for targets.

If a unit continues to move in the LOS of overwatching units, the odds are that it's going to be eventually spotted. Its luck is going to run out.
4 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.