Chad Ridgley
United States
Copperas Cove
Texas
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Does wilderness terrain still apply in battles with a stockade located in wilderness terrain?

For example a French force at a stockade with auxiliaries is defending against an attack by British drilled troops without auxil. or light infantry. Would the British have a -2 DRM (-1 for the stockade effect and -1 for lack of auxiliaries in wilderness terrain.) or would it just be -1 for the stockade?

My gut feeling is that a battle at a stockade does not give the added -1 for any wilderness terrain and auxiliary/light infantry conditions similar to how an assault would be treated at a fort in wilderness terrain.

1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Dave Rubin
United States
Trenton
New Jersey
flag msg tools
badge
"It may be doubted whether so small a number of men ever employed so short a space of time with greater or more lasting effects upon the history of the world.” — Sir George Otto Trevelyan on the Battles of Trenton and Princeton
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Modifiers are cumulative. It's -2.
5 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Joel Short
Singapore
Oregon
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
The terrain is not changed by the presence of the Stockade, it is just an added defensive bonus. In wilderness(stockade or fortress notwithstanding)both the attackers and defenders are vulnerable the -1DRM if the other side has auxiliaries or light infantry and they do not. Rule 7.52 stands by itself.

All the best to you playing this great game!
3 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Chad Ridgley
United States
Copperas Cove
Texas
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Thanks a lot for explaining that. I couldn't find a clear example or answer in the book, but it would make sense to consider the impact of both the terrain without auxiliaries and the defensive bonus of a stockade.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.