Recommend
 
 Thumb up
 Hide
4 Posts

Hearts and Minds: Vietnam 1965-1975» Forums » Rules

Subject: Moving US air & naval assets rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
James
United Kingdom
Sheffield
South Yorkshire
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmb
G'day.

During the interphase US air & naval assets (air cav, gun boat, blue water navy) can redeploy. They can respond to battles within their range and also evade when attacked.

Am I correct in thinking that these are the only instances in which those units can move from one area to another and that they cannot move as an action like other assets?

Thanks!
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Dan Raspler
United States
New York
New York
flag msg tools
designer
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
No, they can move like normal pieces. Often, players move them to central locations so they can react to different sectors in danger.
3 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Ralph Shelton
United States
Renton
Washington
flag msg tools
Hearts & Minds rules section 9.1 wrote:

The Air Cav, Gunboat, and Blue Water Navy (assets) may move to any legal province when mobilized. Each travels alone in a one unit group. Red units do not affect its movement. It is immune to ambush.


Mobilization happens when you spend 1 RP to mobilize all units in a province. Therefore they may move any distance, within the rules for their use, when you mobilize the province they are in.
Hearts & Minds rules section 8.3 bullet 3 wrote:

Spend 1 RP to mobilize all friendly units in one province.
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
James
United Kingdom
Sheffield
South Yorkshire
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmb
Cheers. Don't know how I missed that. cool
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.