GeekGold Bonus for All Supporters at year's end: 1000!
9,842 Supporters
$15 min for supporter badge & GeekGold bonus
15 Days Left

Support:

Recommend
2 
 Thumb up
 Hide
4 Posts

World War II: Barbarossa to Berlin» Forums » Rules

Subject: Neutral VPs rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
JOE LIBRANDI
United States
Peoria
Arizona
flag msg tools
mbmbmbmbmb

After playing TORCH and invading French North Africa, when Tunisia is captured by the Allies, does that result in a VP loss for the Axis?
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Damian Olczak
Poland
flag msg tools
mbmbmbmbmb
That depends, really.

Quote:
5.1 Victory Points
Victory is determined by the Victory Point (VP) level when the
game ends. VPs are added when the Axis player gains control
of a VP space and subtracted when the Axis player loses control
of a VP space
, as a result of Event cards, and also Rule 5.2


So either Axis captured Tunis, probably by SRing a single corps there, they gain 1 VP, as they take control of a VP space. Then, when Allies retake Tunis, you subtract 1 VP.

If the Axis doesn't control Tunis, no points are subtracted when Allies take control of it.
3 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
JOE LIBRANDI
United States
Peoria
Arizona
flag msg tools
mbmbmbmbmb

Great. Thanks.
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Jim Eliason
United States
Iowa
flag msg tools
mb
>> If the Axis doesn't control Tunis, no points are subtracted when Allies take control of it.

But if the Allies play Casablanca, a point is subtracted for taking over Tunis. So I guess the moral is: don't take Tunis (unless the Axis did take it) until Casablanca takes it for you. The same would apply to Marseilles.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.