Recommend
1 
 Thumb up
 Hide
5 Posts

Wing Leader: Victories 1940-1942» Forums » Rules

Subject: Flight and Squadron=Vector Marker? rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Tyrone Newby
Canada
Tupperville
Ontario
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
In a Intercept mission for units that start on the map(start of the scenario) do you have to set out a vector marker for a squadron and a flight or flights you do not have to set up a vector marker(or just for units coming unto the map--reinforcements);truly confused on this rule.Thanks to anyone that can clear this up for me.
2 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Lee Brimmicombe-Wood
United Kingdom
Ely
Cambridgeshire
flag msg tools
designer
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Rule 5.3, 3rd paragraph: Squadrons with Intercept missions place vector markers on the map when they set-up [9.2.4].

This means that all squadrons (and flights) with Intercept missions place vector markers when they set up.

Rule 5.3.1 regulates units entering the map on subsequent turns, and says: 'For a squadron with an Intercept mission, place its vector marker anywhere on the map in the Set-up Phase.'
4 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Michael Yentzer
United States
Ocala
Florida
flag msg tools
What happens to the Tally marker after an Intercept Flight or Squadron drops a Tally because of a Target Break Up or attempt to Tally another Target but it fails. Do you have to establish a new Vector Square and where should that Vector Square be?
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Lee Brimmicombe-Wood
United Kingdom
Ely
Cambridgeshire
flag msg tools
designer
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
See the final paragraph of 9.2.4.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Michael Yentzer
United States
Ocala
Florida
flag msg tools
Got it They circle until it gets a tally or goes home.
Thanks.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls