Recommend
4 
 Thumb up
 Hide
9 Posts

Triumph & Tragedy» Forums » Rules

Subject: Order of player turns rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Joe Kong
Hong Kong
flag msg tools
Avatar

Suppose all players commit a Command Priority "A" card in a Spring season. Yes, two of them are Emergency Command. Who will decide the order of the player turns with Emergency Command? The player commits a Spring command card?

Suppose one player commits no card and the other two both commit Emergency Command cards with the same Priority. What is the order of player turns?

 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
John Griffey
United States
Houston
Texas
flag msg tools
mbmbmbmbmb
Rule 11.11 says ". . . if tied, the opponent chooses Command Order."

This means whoever did not play an Emergency Command determines the Command Order.

An opponent who played no Command card has authority to decide Command Order between two Rivals both of whom played same-letter Emergency Command cards.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Michael Dworkin
United States
Montpelier
Vermont
flag msg tools
mbmbmbmbmb
It is not feasible for all players to play a priority "A" card. There is only one card available at each priority level within each season.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Ryan Nip
Hong Kong
Taipo
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
10.11 EMERGENCY COMMAND wrote:
The Command Priority [letter] cited on the card still applies (if tied, the opponent chooses Command Order).
From the context of the rulebook, I understand that an "opponent" means one of the other players. (i.e. every player has two opponents)
However, I am not sure which opponent has the right to determine the Command Order when there is a tie.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Ryan Nip
Hong Kong
Taipo
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
MHDworkin wrote:
It is not feasible for all players to play a priority "A" card.
It is absolute feasible.

MHDworkin wrote:
There is only one card available at each priority level within each season.
Yes, that is why it is absolutely feasible. The three players can play "Spring A", "Summer A", "Fall A" during a particular Command Phase.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Craig Besinque
Canada
New Denver
BC
flag msg tools
designer
mbmbmbmbmb
If tied, the player playing a Command card for the correct Season determines the Command Order.

If 2 players both play tying Emergency Command cards, roll a die, natch.

Craig
4 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Ryan Nip
Hong Kong
Taipo
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Yes! The game comes with dice. Just use them! cool
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Joe Kong
Hong Kong
flag msg tools
Avatar

cbesinque wrote:
If tied, the player playing a Command card for the correct Season determines the Command Order.

If 2 players both play tying Emergency Command cards, roll a die, natch.

Craig


Thanks, Craig. Exactly what I anticipate.

Nonetheless, I wonder if such rare situation ever came up in play testing.

 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Brian Evans
United States
Richmond
Texas
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
joekong_hk wrote:

cbesinque wrote:
If tied, the player playing a Command card for the correct Season determines the Command Order.

If 2 players both play tying Emergency Command cards, roll a die, natch.

Craig


Thanks, Craig. Exactly what I anticipate.

Nonetheless, I wonder if such rare situation ever came up in play testing.



I'm confident the answer is "no"
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.