Recommend
 
 Thumb up
 Hide
3 Posts

Day of Days: The Invasion of Normandy 1944» Forums » Rules

Subject: Pegasus Bridge rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Gordon Watson
United Kingdom
Banstead
Surrey - United Kingdom
flag msg tools
ASL - other tactical wargames call it Sir.
badge
Beneath this mask there is an idea.....and ideas are bulletproof.
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Not sure if this is really a rules query but just thought I would check something -

Due to the Airborne units being 'dormant' on turns 1 and 2 does this mean that Pegasus Bridge cannot be taken until Turn 3 - so about 8:00 a.m. ? And that therefore the co attacking could be barraged twice before it gets a chance to move/attack.

Seems a bit jarring historically for one of the iconic events of the battle.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Russell D
United Kingdom
Ewell
Surrey
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Rule 2.3c: During Turns 1 and 2, only Allied units which have landed via naval landings (not Air Drop) can move, barrage, attack or be the targets of German barrages.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Gordon Watson
United Kingdom
Banstead
Surrey - United Kingdom
flag msg tools
ASL - other tactical wargames call it Sir.
badge
Beneath this mask there is an idea.....and ideas are bulletproof.
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Ah - so they can't capture the bridge but they are at least not being shot at either.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.