Recommend
1 
 Thumb up
 Hide
3 Posts

The U.S. Civil War» Forums » Rules

Subject: Coastal forts rules questions... rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Bradley Fletcher
United States
Maine
flag msg tools
Coastal Forts: Unlike other forts, these aren't down-graded when captured? Can they, like other forts, be upgraded? Presence of friendly sp's in battle--coastal forts don't shield them from loss or retreat? Enjoying the game, but find myself confusing rules from its ancestor games--and no doubt mis-remembering those!
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Doug Mann
United States
Corpus Christi
Texas
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
The statement in 10.3.2 Properties "Coastal forts are never destroyed, they just change sides." suggests no downgrading. That's consistent with the bullet point "NAVAL COMBAT: Coastal Forts have an NSP strength of 4. This value cannot be reduced, even after capture."

It is hard to keep VG's "The Civil War" in my head at the same time I'm learning/awaiting U.S. Civil War.
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Rory Colling
United States
VICTOR
NY
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Rule 10.2.3 ...fort upgrades may only be made in Objective or Resource hexes...
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.