Recommend
 
 Thumb up
 Hide
2 Posts

Invasion 1066: The Battle of Hastings» Forums » Rules

Subject: movement? rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
mal 69
United Kingdom
flag msg tools
Just wondering if units can move through other friendly units?
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Norm
United Kingdom
flag msg tools
designer
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Hi - basically no

As per rule 5.6

Note leaders can move through friendlies and friendlies can move through lone leaders.

Also note rule 7 (Interpenetration) allows some units (archers in Hastings) to swap positions with another unit that is either in their front or rear. this allows archers to be 'brought up' or to fall back out of harms way.

thanks Norm.
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls