Recommend
1 
 Thumb up
 Hide
10 Posts

Twin Peaks» Forums » Rules

Subject: Range DRM for Army Rifle and Mounted Cavalry DRM rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Mark Thamm
msg tools
mb
After looking at the example in Rule 10.16 it shows the Range DRM for a range of 5-7 hexes to be -5. The Cedar Mountain range effects chart shows -3. Is that a typo?surprise

Also in 10.81 the DRM for Mounted Cavalry is -1 but there is no mention of it on the Cedar Mountain Fire table DRM's. Another typo?shake
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
James Laubach
United States
Rockport
Texas
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Krieg53 wrote:
After looking at the example in Rule 10.16 it shows the Range DRM for a range of 5-7 hexes to be -5. The Cedar Mountain range effects chart shows -3. Is that a typo?
No. The Range Effects Chart is often different between games in the series. The graphic in the Series Rules is for a different game. Use the Range Effects Chart for Cedar Mountain.

Krieg53 wrote:
Also in 10.81 the DRM for Mounted Cavalry is -1 but there is no mention of it on the Cedar Mountain Fire table DRM's. Another typo?
No. Please note that mounted cavalry units in Cedar Mountain are not armed, so there is no DRM for Mounted Cavalry Firing. Again, games in the series can differ. The rules in the Battle Book for each game supersede the Series Rules.
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Mark Thamm
msg tools
mb
Oh! So only dismounted cavalry can use their Carbines?
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
James Laubach
United States
Rockport
Texas
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Yes. Whatever pistols and sabers the mounted cavalry are armed with at this point in the war are represented in the Shock and Cavalry Charge rules.
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Mike M
United States
Pennsylvania
flag msg tools
mb
If they are not armed then mounted cavalry cannot participate in phasing or non-phasing fire? I had wondered why no weapon type was printed on cavalry unit counters and just assumed they all had carbines.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
James Laubach
United States
Rockport
Texas
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
That is correct. Mounted cavalry in Cedar Mountain can't fire, but they can shock.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Mike M
United States
Pennsylvania
flag msg tools
mb
What about for South Mountain? Can they fire and if so, with what weapon?
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
William Byrne
United States
Madison
Wisconsin
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
The same is true for South Mountain.
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Mike M
United States
Pennsylvania
flag msg tools
mb
Interesting. I played that wrong last night! So what is the best tactical usage of mounted artillery other than a cavalry charge. There is no intelligence/scouting need in a game like South Mountain (except maybe trail scouting?). They can't fire or return fire. Unless you commit them to a cavalary charge/shock, all they can do is absorb fire and shock attacks right?

If I am correct in this understanding, then maybe the best tactical usage is "light infantry" in the sense that you use the mounted unit to move around the map quickly, then dismount for actual combat usefulness. Maybe wide flanking maneuvers to shock attack/charge in from the rear?

What have experienced players found to be a good use for mounted cavalry that cannot fire?
2 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
William Byrne
United States
Madison
Wisconsin
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
mrm5117 wrote:
If I am correct in this understanding, then maybe the best tactical usage is "light infantry" in the sense that you use the mounted unit to move around the map quickly, then dismount for actual combat usefulness. Maybe wide flanking maneuvers to shock attack/charge in from the rear?
That sounds right on the money. Best wishes to your cavalry.
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls