Recommend
 
 Thumb up
 Hide
4 Posts

Band of Brothers: Ghost Panzer» Forums » Rules

Subject: routing rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
jean bernkens
Belgium
tongeren
limburg
flag msg tools
mbmb
hi all,

could somebody explain how routing works?

read the rules a dozen of times and can't figure it out.

I understand when and where etc...just don't understand when you're being reduces.

If the unit fails the Morale Check by an amount equal to or more
than the second number of its casualty rating, the unit is also Reduced

so for instance a panzergrenadier unit is suppressed and fails it's morale check while in open ground.
since it's morale is 6 and the second cas number is 7 they automatically are reduced? Or do i have to substract the morale from the dieroll and compare that number to the cas rating?

thx for the repies
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Daniel
United States
Santee
California
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmb
Morale is on the right side. Casualty rating is the bottom right numbers. For example:



When rolling against morale you are checking your die roll against the 10 or 5 or 1 depending on supression level. If you fail the roll by a number GREATER than the casualty rating numbers that is when you are reduced or eliminated. Let's say the unit is already red suppressed and its morale is 1. Then you roll a 7 when forced to make a rout check. You have failed the rout check by 6. It would be reduced. If you failed by more than the second number (in this case by more than 7) it would be eliminated IIRC.
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Ron A
United States
California
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Quote:
Let's say the unit is already red suppressed and its morale is 1. Then you roll a 7 when forced to make a rout check. You have failed the rout check by 6. It would be reduced. If you failed by more than the second number (in this case by more than 7) it would be eliminated IIRC.
I think you're confusing rule 6.2 with 11. Your explanation is correct for fire attacks, not correct for Rout Phase morale checks. The situation is further confused by having different rules for which casualty rating is used depending on how close the enemy unit(s) are.

The OP quoted the correct rule: If the Unit fails the Morale Check by an amount equal to or greater than the second number of of its casualty rating, the unit is also reduced.

Using your example, morale = 1 and die roll is 7, it would fail the MC but would NOT be reduced (die roll 7 - morale 1 = difference of 6 which is less than 2nd casualty rating of 7). If the MC die roll was 8, 9, or 10, the unit would fail AND the difference would be equal to or greater than the 2nd casualty rating, so it would be reduced.

Now, there is also one more part of the rule: Units in the same hex as an enemy unit or adjacent to an enemy unit not in Melee, must use the first number of the casualty rating.

The OP said he was in open ground, but not how close the enemy was.
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
jean bernkens
Belgium
tongeren
limburg
flag msg tools
mbmb
ok guys thx for the quick response.
it's the difference that matters. i understand now
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls