Recommend
2 
 Thumb up
 Hide
4 Posts

Fire in the Lake» Forums » Rules

Subject: Available units- Set up questions rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Yannis Monoyios
Greece
Athens
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmb
First of all congratulations on the game, it looks really great, I will enjoy it better, if some day I understand the rules; which are really written in a complex way without any obvious reason.

Here's the questions :

1) What means " Place NVA and VC Bases in the highest- and US Bases and Troops in the lowest-numbered empty spaces " 1.4.1 page 3 ?

2) For the US the Support+Available indication in the start of a full scenario game is 38, probably am counting wrong but in the set up the total support is 15, the rest 23, the only guide I found was the image in page 2 of the playbook where are 20 troops + 3 irregulars, but why ?

3) How the US Led- Irregulars box is used ?

4) What means Low#=Available Pieces ? Is written in the US Available Forces box

Thanks in Advance
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
E V
msg tools
mbmbmbmbmb
Lykofron wrote:
which are really written in a complex way without any obvious reason.


I beg to differ, but YMMV.

Lykofron wrote:
1) What means " Place NVA and VC Bases in the highest- and US Bases and Troops in the lowest-numbered empty spaces " 1.4.1 page 3 ?


See the playbook, page #2, for a picture of how a full game is set up; observe how NVA and VC Bases are organized and look at the empty Available Forces boxes on your map; observe how US Bases are organized and look at the empty Available Forces box on your map.

Lykofron wrote:
2) For the US the Support+Available indication in the start of a full scenario game is 38, probably am counting wrong but in the set up the total support is 15, the rest 23, the only guide I found was the image in page 2 of the playbook where are 20 troops + 3 irregulars, but why ?


That image shows 21 Available US Troops and 2 Available US Bases, i.e., 23 pieces.

Lykofron wrote:
3) How the US Led- Irregulars box is used ?


Rule 1.4.1:

Quote:
Keep forces Available for placement in the Faction’s Available Forces box (or the US-led Irregulars box).


Lykofron wrote:
4) What means Low#=Available Pieces ? Is written in the US Available Forces box


Rule 1.4.1, again, just after the few words you quoted, says:

Quote:
to show the number of on-map Bases and Available US Bases and Troops


and thus the lowest visible numbers are the number of still available US Troops and Bases.
11 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Yannis Monoyios
Greece
Athens
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmb
Many thanks for the quick response , I just finished my first play, the game is A W E S O M E ! The ARVN won with margin 4 and US Army also succeed the goal !

The rulebook maybe is absolutely correct for the native English speakers , but for international English ...crywow




1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Mark Evans
United States
Berlin
New Hampshire
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
The Swedes really like it and understand the rulebook language better than Americans do.
2 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.