Recommend
1 
 Thumb up
 Hide
8 Posts

Empires in Arms» Forums » Variants

Subject: Naval Transport Rules rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Thad Sherck
United States
Huber Heights
Ohio
flag msg tools
mb
I have seen a number of potential "house" rules on naval transport capacity and wanted to get a sense of what rules other groups/people have played with. The options I have seen include:

A. One corps per fleet [Basic Rule]
B. 10 strength points per fleet [Optional Rule 12.2.4]
C. 1 strength point per strength point of the fleet (a one ship fleet can transport one strength point; a 25 ship fleet can transport 25 strength points) [House Rule]
D. Introduction of "Transport Fleets" [House Rule]

While rule do you play with and what makes sense to you.

The basic rule makes zero sense to me (a 1 ship fleet transporting the French Imperial Guard corps? Yeah, sure.....)

The Optional Rule 12.2.4 helps a bit but a 1 ship fleet transporting 10 strength points (10,000-20,000 troops) is still a bit far fetched.

I dislike adding things like "transport fleets," "heavy fleets / light fleets," and "siege trains" to the game.

The one that makes the most sense is the House Rule I played with once which is option C above but I have not seen it mentioned anywhere in reading through this board nor seen it play out anywhere else.

What do people use that play the game a lot?

Thanks in advance for comments.

Cheers,

Thad

 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Wendell
United States
Yellow Springs
Ohio
flag msg tools
Si non potes reperire Berolini in tabula, ludens essetis non WIF.
badge
Hey, get your stinking cursor off my face! I got nukes, you know.
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
When I was playing regularly in Virginia, we used option A if I remember right. At least, I think I did because it was a rude surprise to me to learn the First Minnesota guys use option B.

Option C seems too restrictive.

Option D, well that would depend on the rule!
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Oscar Oliver
Saint Lucia
Terrassa
Catalonia
flag msg tools
Too much people on Earth. Nihilism is the true path.
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
In my experience, optional rule 12.2.4 is balanced enought, no need for a house rule on this.

Anyways, as I'm pretty fond of rules modifications in this game.. I would try a house rule doubling cavalry weight, so 10 strenght points per fleet and any cavalry of cossack factor counts as two. Poor Ottoman will have problems moving his feudal cavalry corps... but eh.. is hard to load 2000 horses in ten ships...

About 1 factor fleet transporting 10 strenght points... well, the troops are not transported by combat ships, but by civilian ships. The fleet only provides escort... and moving around with just 1 ship escorting is calling for a disaster. It's more like a rule mechanism to limit the transport capacity than an accurate simulation of reality.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Andrew Shumway
msg tools
I would argue that the basic rule is a good approximation for this game. There are many other rules that are far less accurate and need help.

Keep in mind that the "ships" in the fleet are warships. Warships of the day transported none of the groundpounders. They were tranported by merchant ships contracted (or impressed) for that purpose. In fact, the tonnage required to transport troops is a fraction of what's required to keep them supplied (moreso today than then).

2 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Robert Cunningham
United States
Woodbridge
Virginia
flag msg tools
We are currently using a combination of A and B: one corps (of any size) per fleet or multiple corps with a combined total of no more than 10 factors.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Ken
United States
Crystal Lake
Illinois
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
uncosurcc1458 wrote:
We are currently using a combination of A and B: one corps (of any size) per fleet or multiple corps with a combined total of no more than 10 factors.


This doesn't make sense to me. A fleet can fit only 20,000 men if they happen to be from different corps, but could carry 50,000 if they're all from the same corps? I'd be pushing to either use on or the other pretty hard.
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Robert Cunningham
United States
Woodbridge
Virginia
flag msg tools
Ken,

I don't think the naval transport rules make much sense in general because, as you might well agreee, what is really needed are separate fleets of transport ships. This would involve too much change from my point of view(rules, counters, research, etc.).

My goal was to enable someone like Britain (all), Turkey (most) or Russia (most), whose infantry corps don't have a cavalry component, to have the option of transporting an infantry and a cavalry corps together with one fleet. Since transports are not represented I assume there are enough coming along to carry how ever many men are being transported. I did not want, however, one French fleet to be able to transport the entire Grand Armee so, short of coming up with my own arbitrary limit, I went with what has already been published.

 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Ken
United States
Crystal Lake
Illinois
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
uncosurcc1458 wrote:
I don't think the naval transport rules make much sense in general because, as you might well agreee, what is really needed are separate fleets of transport ships. This would involve too much change from my point of view(rules, counters, research, etc.).


Well, it's not like there were designated transports in any nation's navies at the time. When Napoleon sailed to Egypt, the French were commandeering all merchant traffic in and out of Toulon for about a month so that they had sufficient capacity if I'm remembering things correctly.

I think if you really wanted to be "realistic" about it, you'd probably ding the trade value of a nation or port when a significant force is being moved over anything else and then allow the corps to move like fleets so long as that cost was paid.

Quote:
My goal was to enable someone like Britain (all), Turkey (most) or Russia (most), whose infantry corps don't have a cavalry component, to have the option of transporting an infantry and a cavalry corps together with one fleet. Since transports are not represented I assume there are enough coming along to carry how ever many men are being transported. I did not want, however, one French fleet to be able to transport the entire Grand Armee so, short of coming up with my own arbitrary limit, I went with what has already been published.


I think that the optional rule limiting capacity works very well, myself. We never really had an issue with it, and it did a good job of making naval transport sufficiently difficult that the Grad Armee couldn't be shuffled around the map.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.