Recommend
 
 Thumb up
 Hide
6 Posts

Tide of Iron» Forums » Rules

Subject: Attacking with Mixed Squads rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Stefano Battelli
Italy
Roma
flag msg tools
mbmbmbmbmb
If I have a unit, with a machine gun crew and two infantry,
and i want attack a enemy unit a distance 5, I can attack with all figure of my unit?

(the machine gun crew attack at normal range, but infantry attack at long range)

Sorry for my bad english blush
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Mike zebrowski
United States
Unspecified
Minnesota
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
You use the shortest range in you squad.

See page 22, Column 2, "Determining Range", paragraph 7.

In your example, all members of the Squad may attack, but it would be a "Long Range" attack.

If just your Machine Gun attacked, it would be a "Normal Range" attack.

Mike Z
2 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Stefano Battelli
Italy
Roma
flag msg tools
mbmbmbmbmb
OK , I post the question and then post the answer... blushblush

PAGE 22
"If a squad contains figures with varying ranges, the squad’s range
is equal to that of the attacking figure with the lowest range. As
stated above, a player may decide not to fire with all figures in a
squad, which may increase the squad’s overall range."

I have read after... blush
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Vincent
United States
San Ramon
CA
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmb
Your English is solid. Don't apologize.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Peter Appleton
Australia
Canberra
ACT
flag msg tools
mbmbmbmbmb
What about moving with mixed squads? I presume they use the lowest movement rate too?
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Mike zebrowski
United States
Unspecified
Minnesota
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
All infantry in the base game have the same movement value. If squad figures in future expansion have a different value, FFG will include rules to handle it then.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.