Russ Williams
Poland
Wrocław
Dolny Śląsk
flag msg tools
designer
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
I'm finding various inconsistencies in the number of my scenario cards compared to the order of battles listed at the VPG product pages
http://www.victorypointgames.com/abd-exp-kit-1-elephants-666...
http://www.victorypointgames.com/abd-exp-kit-2-horsemen-667....
http://www.victorypointgames.com/abd-exp-kit-3-ordnance-669....
http://www.victorypointgames.com/abd-exp-kit-4-art-of-war-66...

and the thread Chronological Ordering of all published ABD scenarios (which seems to agree with the order of battles listed at the VPG product pages, as far as I've checked).

(The 4 scenario cards = 8 scenarios in my base ABD game seem in order, so that's good.)

But the expansions 1, 2, 3, 4 have differently numbered scenarios, which is (at the least) annoying for talking about scenarios by number and also makes me worry that there are additional errors/problems which I've not yet noticed. (E.g. I recently noticed that my card 11 has the wrong historical notes: [threadid:1510403]...)

Did the numbering of many scenarios get changed for some reason? (That would seem a Bad Idea to change so many scenario numbers and make session reports, logged plays, etc become inconsistent/confusing!) Or are almost all my expansion scenario cards defectively printed?

==========

In expansion 1, my scenario cards have
#9 Second Mantinea
#10 Gaugamela
#11 Hydaspes
#12 Heraclea
#13 Trebia
#14 Raphia
#15 Cannae
#16 Zama
#17 Magnesia
#18 Vosges
#19 Clontarf
#20 Carrhae
#21 Philippi
#22 Argentoratum

#23 Durazzo
#24 Bouvines

but the apparently intended ordering (from the VPG product page and the Chronological thread) is:
• Second Mantinea (Epaminodas vs Agesilaus II, 362 BC)
• Gaugamela (Alexander vs Darius, 331 BC)
• Hydaspes (Alexander vs Porus, 326 BC)
• Heraclea (Pyrrhus vs Laevinus, 280 BC)
• Trebia (Longus vs Hannibal, 218 BC)
• Raphia (Antiocus III vs Ptolemy IV, 217 BC)
• Cannae (Hannibal vs Varro, 216 BC)
• Zama (Hannibal vs Africanus, 202 BC)
• Magnesia (Antiochus III vs Scipio, 190 BC)
• Vosges (Caesar vs Ariovistus, 58 BC)
• Carrhae (Surena vs Crassus, 53 BC)
• Philippi (Republicans vs Triumvir, 42 BC)
• Argentoratum (Chnodomar vs Julian, 357 AD)
• Clontarf (Mael Morda vs Brian Boru, 1014 AD)
• Durazzo (Guiscard vs Comnenus, 1081 AD)
• Bouvines (Phillip II vs Otto IV, 1214 AD)

So it seems Clontarf is intended to be #22, but in my cards it got moved to #19, which then pushed Carrhae from 19 to 20, and Philippi from 20 to 21, and Argentoratum from 21 to 22. (So my cards with 19/20 and 21/22 are anomalous.)


==========

In my expansion 2 it gets weirder; my cards have:
#25 Qarqar
#26 Platea
#27 Marathon
#28 Thymbra
#29 Lake Trasimeno
#30 Cibalae
#31 Pharsalus
#32 2nd Cynoscephalae
#33 Qarqar (Title = Qarqar, but battle data is apparently for Ad Decimum)
#34 Manzikert

#35 Hastings
#36 Volturnus
#37 Indus
#38 Sempach
#39 Falkirk
#40 Liegnica

I.e. the backsides of each pair of cards seem swapped (Platea & Thymbra swapped, Cibalae & 2nd Cynoscephalae swapped, Manzikert & Volturnus swapped, Sempach & Liegnica swapped). Plus the incorrect title on card 33.

==========

In my expansion 3 my cards have:
#41 Megiddo
#42 2nd Adrianople
#43 Pydna
#44 Issus
#45 Calalaunian Plains
#46 Kalka River
#47 Dorylaeum
#48 Lechfeld
#49 Kutna Hora
#50 Lipany
#51 Aussig
#52 Habry
#53 Malesov

#54 2nd Kossovo
#55 Cerignola
#56 Formigny


So again the back sides are being swapped (2nd Adrianople & Issus, Kalka River & Lechfeld) and then Malesov is shoved out of place from 51 to 53 adding to the confusion, and also the last card's pair 55 & 56 are swapped); the apparent intended order from the VPG product page is:

• Megiddo (Thutmose III vs the King of Kadesh, 1457 BC)
• Issus (Alexander vs Darius, 333 BC)
• Pydna (Perseus vs Paulus, 168 BC)
• 2nd Adrianople (Valens vs Fritigern, 378 AD)
• Catalaunian Plains (Aetius vs Attila, 451 AD)
• Lechfeld (Bulcsu vs Otto I, 955 AD)
• Dorylaeum (Kilij Arslan vs Bohemond, 1097 AD)
• Kalka River (Jebe vs Mstislav, 1223 AD)
• Kutna Hora (Sigismund vs Jan Zizka, 1421 AD)
• Habry (Jan Zizka vs Pipa, 1422 AD)
• Malesov (Jan Zizka vs Borok, 1424 AD)
• Aussig (Prokop vs Boso, 1426 AD)
• Lipany (Prokop vs Borok, 1434 AD)
• 2nd Kossovo (Murad II vs John Hunyadi, 1448 AD)
• Formigny (Thomas Kyriell vs Comte de Clermont, 1450 AD)
• Cerignola (de Cordoba vs d’Armagnac, 1503 AD)
which seems to agree with the Chronological thread.

==========

In my expansion 4 my cards have:
#57 Muye
#58 Sabis River
#59 Yen-Ling
#60 Che
#61 Idistaviso
#62 Ashdown
#63 Tours
#64 Watling Street
#65 Harran
#66 Crecy
#67 La Forbie
#68 Mongisard
#69 Poitiers
#70 Brunkeberg
#71 Varna
#72 Agincourt

The apparent intended order is:

• Muye (Zhou vs Shang, 1027 BC)
• Che (Yen vs Cheng, 717 BC)
• Yen-Ling (Chin vs Ch’u, 575 BC)
• Sabis River (Boduognatus vs Julius Caesar, 57 BC)
• Idistaviso (Germanicus vs Arminius, 16 AD)
• Watling Street (Boudiccea vs Paulinus, 60 AD)
• Tours (Abdul Rahman vs Carles Martel, 732 AD)
• Ashdown (Alfred vs the Vikings, 871 AD)
• Harran (Soqman vs Baldwin II, 1104 AD)
• Montgisard (Baldwin IV vs Saladin, 1177 AD)
• La Forbie (Baibars vs Walter IV, 1244 AD)
• Crecy (Phillip VI vs Edward III, 1346 AD)
• Poitiers (John II vs the Black Prince, 1356 AD)
• Agincourt (Henry V vs Charles VI, 1415 AD)
• Varna (Vladyslav III vs Murad II, 1444 AD)
• Brunkeberg (Christian I vs Sten Sture, 1471 AD)

So the backsides of every successive pair of cards are swapped (Sabis River & Che, Ashdown & Watling Street, Crecy & Montisgard, Brnkeberg & Agincourt)

==========

In expansion 5.1 it seems the numbers of the scenarios are correct, but for some reason I have a card with scenario WOTS-01 backed with WOTS-04 and the next card has WOTS-03 backed with WOTS-02. This seems like an error; surely it should be 01 & 02 together on one card, then 03 & 04 together on the next card. These Samurai scenario cards also all have most of their text printed at a strange angle (tilted about 5 degrees, instead of horizontal) which looked at first like an error, but I now think is an intentional effect (because the Historical Notes are all printed in the normal horizontal direction), but I'm not sure.
2 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Mike Nagel
United States
Burlington
New Jersey
flag msg tools
designer
mbmbmbmbmb
Russ,

You seem to have gotten a bad (a really, really bad) set of scenario cards. I suggest reaching out to VPG with the issue and have them send you a new set.



2 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Russ Williams
Poland
Wrocław
Dolny Śląsk
flag msg tools
designer
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
OK, thanks for confirming, Mike!
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Russ Williams
Poland
Wrocław
Dolny Śląsk
flag msg tools
designer
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
In case anyone is curious, VPG sent me replacement scenario cards which a quick check indicates are OK, yay.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Mike Nagel
United States
Burlington
New Jersey
flag msg tools
designer
mbmbmbmbmb
Glad to hear it all worked out. Hooray!
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.