$20.00
$5.00
$15.00
Recommend
 
 Thumb up
 Hide
3 Posts

The Three Days of Gettysburg (third edition)» Forums » Rules

Subject: March speed on turnpikes rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Greg Bales

Indiana
msg tools
Is it 1/3 or 1/2 MP for marching infantry and artillery?

What is the march speed for cavalry on various roads? Advance speed?
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
William Byrne
United States
Madison
Wisconsin
flag msg tools
mbmbmbmb
According to Series rule 9.22, point 4 (2014 version), it's one-half MP for Pikes & Roads if the unit is under March Orders. It's 1 MP for units under Advance Orders, as listed on the 3DoG Terrain Effects Chart. Units under Attack Orders cannot use the Pike/Road/Trail rates.

For Trails, the Gettysburg TEC agrees with Series rule 9.44: the rate for all units is one-half what it would be for the other terrain in the hex. 9.44 adds that we round up if the unit is under Advance Orders, and round down if the unit is under March Orders.
3 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Greg Bales

Indiana
msg tools
Thank you for your prompt response.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.