Recommend
2 
 Thumb up
 Hide
2 Posts

The Greatest Day: Sword, Juno, and Gold Beaches» Forums » Rules

Subject: Ridge LOS question rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
John Amenta

Idaho Falls
Idaho
msg tools
Avatar
mb
2.2.2 Ridges, para 1: "A Ridge hexside blocks Line of Site unless the Ridge hexside is part of the firing Unit's hex or the target Unit's hex."

Question:
If a Ridge hexside is part of the firing Unit's hex, and a different Ridge hexside is part of the target Unit's hex. Is LOS blocked or not blocked?

(i.e. inclusive or exclusive use of the word "or"?)

 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Adam Starkweather
United States
New York City
New York
flag msg tools
designer
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Hey John...

Quote:
If a Ridge hexside is part of the firing Unit's hex, and a different Ridge hexside is part of the target Unit's hex. Is LOS blocked or not blocked?


It is blocked in this case.
2 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.