Recommend
 
 Thumb up
 Hide
6 Posts

MBT (second edition)» Forums » Rules

Subject: Full Cover and Building Hex LOS Questions rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Pete Gade
United States
Seattle
Unspecified
flag msg tools
mbmbmbmbmb
Two questions came up during an otherwise smooth-running session of Scenario 2 the other night:

1) The rules for Full Cover in 6.1.4.2 state that Full Cover impacts both the spotting, of the Full Cover unit and its ability to spot other units, combat, and the unit's GP Defense Factor. Check on spotting and GP--those effects were all clear to us. However, we could not find a reference as to how FC also affects "combat." Is there a combat modifier we're missing?

2) Line of sight in cities. Normally, city/town/building hexes will block LOS through them. Yet, per 4.1.4.1.3, Roads and paths negate the blocking effects for units spotting along a straight line into or through a Building hex. Seems simple and sensible enough at first, particularly when you have two vehicles in looking down the street at each other. Yet when you consider that infantry automatically occupies buildings in their hex (per 6.1.4.3.1), you can end up with some odd situations. See below. An infantry unit in DD4 could shoot at a unit in DD8. That's difficult to visualize if the infantry are indeed "in" those buildings (and not shooting each at other down the street ala High Noon. Is that as intended?



Thx!
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Chris McKerron
South Korea
Gyeong Ju
flag msg tools
mbmbmbmbmb




You can always think of LOS like this
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Jim Day
United States
Ellicott City
Maryland
flag msg tools
designer
publisher
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
CXed wrote:
Two questions came up during an otherwise smooth-running session of Scenario 2 the other night:

1) The rules for Full Cover in 6.1.4.2 state that Full Cover impacts both the spotting, of the Full Cover unit and its ability to spot other units, combat, and the unit's GP Defense Factor. Check on spotting and GP--those effects were all clear to us. However, we could not find a reference as to how FC also affects "combat." Is there a combat modifier we're missing?

Reference section 6.5.4.2.2. Full Cover adds to a unit's GP Defense. Note that MBT includes an extensive Index that is found at the back of the Basic Rules. That should help you find the the answers to your questions.

CXed wrote:
2) Line of sight in cities. Normally, city/town/building hexes will block LOS through them. Yet, per 4.1.4.1.3, Roads and paths negate the blocking effects for units spotting along a straight line into or through a Building hex. Seems simple and sensible enough at first, particularly when you have two vehicles in looking down the street at each other. Yet when you consider that infantry automatically occupies buildings in their hex (per 6.1.4.3.1), you can end up with some odd situations. See below. An infantry unit in DD4 could shoot at a unit in DD8. That's difficult to visualize if the infantry are indeed "in" those buildings (and not shooting each at other down the street ala High Noon. Is that as intended?

Yes. Keep in mind that a game turn is not a brief instance in time. It ranges form 15 seconds to 15 minutes. In that amount of time, infantry can easily step out to fire or find open windows and doorways to engage targets.
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Pete Gade
United States
Seattle
Unspecified
flag msg tools
mbmbmbmbmb
mongoose27 wrote:
CXed wrote:
Two questions came up during an otherwise smooth-running session of Scenario 2 the other night:

1) The rules for Full Cover in 6.1.4.2 state that Full Cover impacts both the spotting, of the Full Cover unit and its ability to spot other units, combat, and the unit's GP Defense Factor. Check on spotting and GP--those effects were all clear to us. However, we could not find a reference as to how FC also affects "combat." Is there a combat modifier we're missing?

Reference section 6.5.4.2.2. Full Cover adds to a unit's GP Defense. Note that MBT includes an extensive Index that is found at the back of the Basic Rules. That should help you find the the answers to your questions.


Yup, we got a handle on the index. As said, we had already found reference to as how FC affects GP Defense. The question is the additional rules reference above to "combat." That seems to imply another "combat" mod in addition to GP Defense. If there is, we're not seeing it on the charts or in the rules.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Jim Day
United States
Ellicott City
Maryland
flag msg tools
designer
publisher
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
GP Defense is combat. That's the only combat impact.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Pete Gade
United States
Seattle
Unspecified
flag msg tools
mbmbmbmbmb
Thanks for the quick responses, Jim. Removing the superfluous "combat" in the text makes that clear.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.