Recommend
1 
 Thumb up
 Hide
5 Posts

Julius Caesar» Forums » Rules

Subject: Levy additions and Battle phase rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Tankboy
United States
Haslet
Texas
flag msg tools
badge
I know. It's an Awesome Avatar.
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Our first game and the rules don't specify if a Levy point can be added to a unit that just entered a city that is now contested. My wife thinks that's cheating. Is it?
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Tor Andersson
Sweden
Lund
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
See rulebook section 6.4:

IMPORTANT: In all cases, new blocks and steps must be raised in Friendly cities, meaning a city currently occupied by at least one Friendly block. New blocks and steps can never be added to Vacant or Contested cities.
3 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Tankboy
United States
Haslet
Texas
flag msg tools
badge
I know. It's an Awesome Avatar.
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Great. My wife is now pointing her finger at me and chanting "Cheater, Cheater, Cheater!laugh

Considering she won with 10 points at the end of turn 2 as Pompey, that's not coolyuk
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
J Kight
United States
Abilene
Texas
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Fly by Night wrote:
Great. My wife is now pointing her finger at me and chanting "Cheater, Cheater, Cheater!laugh

Considering she won with 10 points at the end of turn 2 as Pompey, that's not coolyuk


Did you mean at the end of year one (the beginning of year two)? That is when the victory condition is checked.
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Tankboy
United States
Haslet
Texas
flag msg tools
badge
I know. It's an Awesome Avatar.
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Yes, it was the end of year two and we both played Event cards, which cancelled each other out. I had a master plan with which Mars was going to be a centerpiece, but she played Neptunesoblue
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.