Recommend
 
 Thumb up
 Hide
3 Posts

Washington's War» Forums » Rules

Subject: Definition of "unit" rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Gordon G
United States
Bossier City
Louisiana
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
What is a "unit"?

Specifically is a General or the Continental Congress a "unit"?

If the British player wishes to place a British PC marker in an adjacent space and it is occupied solely by an American General (para 10.1.B.ii), is that allowed?
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Michael McCarty
United States
Agoura Hills
California
flag msg tools
Carrauntoohil
badge
Mt Whitney
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
GordoMG wrote:

If the British player wishes to place a British PC marker in an adjacent space and it is occupied solely by an American General (para 10.1.B.ii), is that allowed?


No

From 3.0 Terminology
Quote:

American Unit: An American or French General, an American or French CU, the Continental Congress or any combination of these units. An American PC marker does not count as an American Unit.
5 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Gordon G
United States
Bossier City
Louisiana
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
thumbsup
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.