$20.00
Recommend
 
 Thumb up
 Hide
3 Posts

Inversé» Forums » Rules

Subject: Rules question rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Charlie Sundt
United Kingdom
London
flag msg tools
www.fictionontheweb.co.uk
badge
mbmbmbmb
I recently bought a new copy of Inverse, but it didn't seem to have a copy of the rules in it. I think I figured them out from looking online, but one question remains: can you only put the pieces in the orientations shown on the box, or can you choose to for example lay the yellow piece flat?
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Richard Ghilardi
United States
Connecticut
flag msg tools
mb
Rule 1 states in part:

<< Pieces of the same color may not be placed in the exact same way. Eg: If Player 1 positions their red piece vertically, Player 2 must position their red piece horizontally or flat ... >>

So a yellow piece may be placed flat provided that no yellow piece has been placed flat previously on the board.

I hope this clears things up for you.

Oeco
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Charlie Sundt
United Kingdom
London
flag msg tools
www.fictionontheweb.co.uk
badge
mbmbmbmb
Thank you!
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.