$5.00
$20.00
$15.00
Recommend
 
 Thumb up
 Hide
4 Posts

Star Trek: Frontiers» Forums » Rules

Subject: planning tactics card: does its hand limit bonus add to others? rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Rus
United States
Mountain View
California
flag msg tools
mbmbmbmbmb
Hand limit bonuses from Borg cube and romulan bases are not cumulative. What about the bonus from the planning action card? Example: your base hand limit is 5, you are on a Borg cube with most tokens (+2 hand limit), adjacent to one out of your two romulan bases (another +2 hand limit), and you have planning with at least 2 non-damage cards in hand (+1 hand limit). Do you draw to 7 cards or to 8?
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Andrew Parks
United States
Somerset
New Jersey
flag msg tools
designer
publisher
Quixotic Games: www.quixoticgames.com
badge
Dungeon Alliance Kickstarter - February 2017
mbmbmbmbmb
Re: pkanning tactics card: does its hand limit bonus add to others?
Yes, this bonus is cumulative with other hand size bonuses.
2 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Rus
United States
Mountain View
California
flag msg tools
mbmbmbmbmb
Re: pkanning tactics card: does its hand limit bonus add to others?
Thanks! Did I miss that in the rules somewhere?
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Erich Schneider
United States
San Francisco
California
flag msg tools
mbmbmbmbmb
Re: pkanning tactics card: does its hand limit bonus add to others?
Rulebook Page 11, "End of the Turn", section 6 "Draw New Cards" has an explanation about the starbase and Borg Cube bonuses and how they do not stack, then says "Your Hand Limit can also be increased by the Tactic Card 'Planning' (see that card)." Since that's called out separately, I think it's supposed to imply that it is something in addition to starbase/Borg Cube bonuses.
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.