$30.00
Recommend
 
 Thumb up
 Hide
4 Posts

Maria» Forums » Rules

Subject: Some questions about the supply trains rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Eon Lee
msg tools
1. Can a Bavarian supply train supplies a French general?

2. Can a general eliminates it's own supply train? (like while retreating)
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Rusty McFisticuffs
United States
Arcata
California
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmb
Eon Lee wrote:
1. Can a Bavarian supply train supplies a French general?

No; has to be the same color supply train (third item in section 9).

Eon Lee wrote:
2. Can a general eliminates it's own supply train? (like while retreating)

Definitely not; see the third bullet under the second item in 11.2.
7 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Ryan Keane
United States
Medford
Massachusetts
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmb
kuhrusty wrote:
Eon Lee wrote:
1. Can a Bavarian supply train supplies a French general?

No; has to be the same color supply train (third item in section 9).


Arenberg is the one exception, as he can be supplied by the Prag supply train. (section 22)

kuhrusty wrote:
Eon Lee wrote:
2. Can a general eliminates it's own supply train? (like while retreating)

Definitely not; see the third bullet under the second item in 11.2.


Never during retreat (which is why you should avoid blocking your generals' potential retreat lines with trains), but during the movement phase of your turn you can voluntarily remove a supply train from the board and immediately place it at a friendly major fortress for 4 TC. (section 10.2)
5 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
richard sivel
Germany
berlin
Unspecified
flag msg tools
designer
Avatar
mb
the answers are correct.

More explicitly, I would like to answer your 2nd question: No, a general cannot eliminate his own supply train. However, you may take the ST offmap during your movement phase.
(Note that during retreats, you cannot eliminate any supply train!)
2 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.