$30.00
Recommend
 
 Thumb up
 Hide
2 Posts

BoardGameGeek» Forums » Gaming Related » Do It Yourself

Subject: how to un-bend acrylic? rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
David Bush
United States
Radiant
Virginia
flag msg tools
designer
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Some of the 3 mm and 1.5 mm acrylic pieces I have are very slightly bent. It's not a big deal for acrylic, which is flexible. But I intend to make molds for casting from these pieces, and I don't know how flexible the cast pieces will be. I suspect the bending occurred during shipping. This suggests they could be un-bent. Would two flat surfaces and some pressure be enough, or should I counter-bend them to get them to straighten out? I hope to hear from anyone who has experience with this issue. TIA
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
John James
United States
Waterbury
Connecticut
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
You put them in boiling water for several seconds to soften them up. Straighten them out and then put them directly under cold running or ice water.
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.