Recommend
2 
 Thumb up
 Hide
3 Posts

The Lamps Are Going Out» Forums » Rules

Subject: Effects of being out of supply? rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
jon carter
United States
Palo Alto
California
flag msg tools
Section 6.2.1 states that being out of supply (unable to trace a line of friendly areas or sea areas to a home production center) affects movement, combat and production. I can see the production effects (can't refit a spent unit) but can find nothing on movement and combat. And can cut off units survive forever?

Jon
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Kirk Uhlmann
United States
Las Vegas
Nevada
flag msg tools
designer
As you mentioned, a unit unable to trace a friendly path to a home production area will not be able to refit and some situations require this path only be through friendly land areas (“land-supplied”, as detailed in Section 6.2.2.1) which may affect, for example, the placement of air superiority markers or the initial placement of artillery units. Some combat situations are also affected, such as the +1 Poison Gas modifier only being available to units attacking from a supplied area.

Units that are cut-off may continue to exist, but if all units are spent and forced to retreat by a successful attack, if they have no friendly area in which to do so, those units will be permanently eliminated (and cannot be rebuilt). In a sense, they are surrounded and may easily be eliminated (which would be some combination of casualties and surrenders) but there is no siege situation for areas this size in which surrounded units are eliminated automatically after some period of time.

Thanks for the questions,

Kirk
3 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
jon carter
United States
Palo Alto
California
flag msg tools
Thanks for the quick reply. Enjoying exploring the game, which has surprising depth given the apparent simplicity on first glance.

Jon
2 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.