Recommend
 
 Thumb up
 Hide
3 Posts

Conflict of Heroes: Awakening the Bear! (second edition)» Forums » Rules

Subject: Defense elevation bonus rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Glenn Van den Bosch
Belgium
'S Gravenwezel
flag msg tools
mbmbmbmbmb
According to rule 11.2 (higher elevation bonus) units on a higher level receive a +1DM bonus when attacked by units on a lower level.

Should this also be applied when this unit is attacked by indirect mortar fire ? If yes, do you compare with the level of the spotting hex or with the level of the mortar unit ? The rules about indirect mortar fire (12.0) state that the height of the spotting hex determines the attack elevation bonus, but say nothing about the defense elevation bonus.

And does the +1DM elevation bonus count when a unit gets attacked by OBA with a spotting hex on a lower level (the attack elevation bonus does not apply for OBA according to the OBA rules 12.1 but again nothing is mentioned about the defense elevation bonus) ?
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
James Palmer
Canada
Ayr
Ontario
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Yes, for mortars, the bonus still applies, and yes, use the spotting hex to determine it.

No, for OBA, it does not apply.

You are correct, the rules should have been clearer that it affects elevation bonuses in general, not just attack elevation bonus.
2 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Glenn Van den Bosch
Belgium
'S Gravenwezel
flag msg tools
mbmbmbmbmb
Thanks for the clarification, much appreciated ! I think the rulebook is very precise and complete for a game with such a detail and complexity, minor issues like this will always pop up I guess. Keep up this excellent support !
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.