$15.00
$20.00
$30.00
$5.00
Recommend
2 
 Thumb up
 Hide
3 Posts

Twilight Struggle» Forums » Rules

Subject: Turn 9 Reshuffle rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
steve zhang
Singapore
flag msg tools
mbmbmbmbmb
Just had a game, during which there was no card left in the draw pile by the end of T7. So at the start of T8, the draw pile consisted of only Late War cards, and the reshuffle did not take place until T9. Does this happen to be a rare scenario or did we do anything wrong?
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Haytil Reivesman
msg tools
It doesn't happen very often, but it does happen.

A shrewd US player may adjust his use of "The China Card", "Ask Not...." and "Our Man in Tehran" to game the deck and improve the likelihood of this scenario.

There's a thread around here asking whether such a move benefits the US or USSR more on average, it's an interesting read...
3 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Alex Drazen
United States
Massachusetts
flag msg tools
mbmbmbmbmb
If there were no cards remaining in the draw deck, rule 4.3 states: "When there are no cards remaining in the draw deck, reshuffle all discards to form a new draw deck." I'd interpret that to mean that once you have no cards in the draw deck, a reshuffle occurs immediately. The Late War deck is shuffled with the draw pile at the start of turn 8, but I'd think that there always has to be a draw pile, based on a literal reading of the sentence ("when the draw pile is empty" - nothing about this being during the deal).

If there was ONE card left in the draw pile at the end of Turn 7, then the Turn 8 deck would be the Late War cards shuffled with that one card.
3 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.