GeekGold Bonus for All Supporters at year's end: 1000!

9,824 Supporters

$15 min for supporter badge & GeekGold bonus
15 Days Left

Support:

Recommend
1 
 Thumb up
 Hide
5 Posts

Cosmic Encounter» Forums » Rules

Subject: You can have only one ally, right? rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Abdiel Xordium
msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
You can have everyone except the other main player be your ally if you have invited them all.

Edit: here are the specific rules from FFG's English rule book, section 4. "Alliance" on page 9:
Quote:
[T]he offense announces which players he or she wishes to have as allies...

[The defense] may invite any players ... to be allies, even those already invited by the offense.

[E]ach player accepts or declines invitations to ally.
3 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Zsolt Farkas
Hungary
Gyömrő
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
matzi1 wrote:
I have just read the rules, but I find it a bit congusing that the rules never states how many allies you can have.


from 0 to playercount-2
4 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Jefferson Krogh
United States
San Leandro
California
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
You can have as many freeloading, coattails-riding leeches allies as you can, except for the main players. Invite all you need!
4 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
J. Riddell
United States
Webster
New York
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
As others are mentioning as a main player you may invite any and all other players to be allies, but if you are new to CE then you may not have yet realized that you should be wary of inviting allies because of the benefits that they will receive by becoming part of the encounter. It is not often worth it to invite them even if you risk losing the encounter.
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.