Recommend
 
 Thumb up
 Hide
2 Posts

Sword of Rome 5th Player Expansion» Forums » Rules

Subject: Who can use Naval Movement in 5-Player game? rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Gordon G
United States
Bossier City
Louisiana
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Para 9.6.3 identifies four powers that can use naval movement in the basic rules;
- Carthaginians
- Greeks
- Romans
- Etruscans

The 5-player rules (which appears to replace para 9.6.3 of the basic rules) identifies two powers that can use naval movement;
- Carthaginians (and their allies)
- Greeks

Q1: Can the Romans and Etruscans still use naval movement in the 5-player game?

Q2: If so, which bullets of para 9.6.3 basic rules are relevant during a 5-player game and which are not?

Q3: Can the Carthaginians still conduct naval movement when allied with Rome and using a Roman 3 value card (bullet 1)?
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Dave Rubin
United States
Trenton
New Jersey
flag msg tools
badge
Harmony, liberal intercourse with all nations, are recommended by policy, humanity, and interest.
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
The Five Player rules amend, not replace, any rules section in which they appear. Use 9.6.3 except if playing with five, and then only when SPECIFICALLY overidden by the Five Player rukes.

1) Yes.
2) They all apply, but some conditions (e.g. playing NPA to activate Carthage) are not possible with five players.
3) No, because that part of the bullet references section 18, and 18 refers to a card (Carthage Signs Treaty) not in play.
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.