Recommend
 
 Thumb up
 Hide
5 Posts

Old School Tactical» Forums » Rules

Subject: Moving fire rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Patrick Mooney
msg tools
Soviet tank moves 5 of possible 7 hexes, when German Pak 36 takes opportunity shot. Cost is one impulse point. In the chart Die Role Modifiers-Moving Fire -1. Is this a -1 against the gun because the target is moving?

Does this shot count as the German turn?

Patrick

 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Max Jansson
Sweden
Trollhättan
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
No and no.

-1 Moving Fire is if the unit firing has moved previously in the turn.

The German player will have a normal impulse after the Soviet tank has stopped moving. You may trigger an Opp Fire once per hex you enter with a unit.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Patrick Mooney
msg tools
So with the Soviet tank having moved 5 hexes before the German gun fired, with no result for the gun, when the tank moves into the 6th hex the gun can fire again(what an ackward sentence LOL). Is the only limit on opportunity shots, the number of impulse points available?

Patrick
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Shayne Logan
Canada
flag msg tools
designer
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Yes, one Op Fire attack per hex moved.
The Impulse pts. are the limiting factor.
Also the attacking unit can only fire twice (action limits).


1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Paul Farrell
Canada
Ontario
flag msg tools
mbmbmb
Hey Patrick,

See section 31.2 and 31.6. A unit can be attacked once per hex moved into. The side op firing uses an impulse point each time.

Well, back to playing Band of Brothers before I start mixing rules
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.