Recommend
1 
 Thumb up
 Hide
6 Posts

MBT (second edition)» Forums » Rules

Subject: ATGM Under Fire rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Peter Gibson
New Zealand
Auckland
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmb
5.1.3.3.6 discusses modifiers for ATGMs under GP Direct or Indirect Fire. Is this only for leg ATMG units or is there also a modifier for vehicle-mounted ATGMs under direct AP fire such as the M150?
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Nolan Hudgens
msg tools
mbmb
Good question. The ATGM rule (5.1.3.3.6) speaks of GP fire only, but I don't see any mention of AP fire connected to the principle. That might allow GP fire against a vehicle mounted ATGM to have similar effects. (see 6.5.4.4.2) The Under Fire modifier seems to be an alternative to Suppression by GP fire, which also applies to vehicles. However AP fire just isn't mentioned in connection with such effects. I wonder whether vehicles (e.g. the BRDM) were meant to be included in the Under Fire mod at all.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
B. B.
Germany
Unspecified
Unspecified
flag msg tools
mbmbmbmb
According to the rules 5.1.3.3.6 (p. 8) the AP/GP modifiers for "ATGM Under Fire" are applied to every kind of unit and not just for leg units.

When an enemy attacks an unsuppressed vehicle with GP fire and the vehicle has unresolved ATGM fire, then the vehicle will be marked with an UNDER FIRE counter (if it does not become Suppressed by the GP fire, but it is possible to achieve a Suppression).
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Nolan Hudgens
msg tools
mbmb
5.1.3.3.6 doesn't quite say "all types" of units. (just "units") What gave rise to the question is that the rule is in a larger matrix of rules that apply to Leg units, and more specifically attached crew served weapons within Leg units. (5.1; 5.1.3)
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Jim Day
United States
Ellicott City
Maryland
flag msg tools
designer
publisher
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
oskacat wrote:
5.1.3.3.6 discusses modifiers for ATGMs under GP Direct or Indirect Fire. Is this only for leg ATMG units or is there also a modifier for vehicle-mounted ATGMs under direct AP fire such as the M150?

The rule makes no distinction between crew-served ATGMs or those mounted on vehicles. Both are subject to the under fire effects from GP fire.

Vehicles are not subject to under fire effect from AP fire. AP fire either hits or it doesn't (even with no damage results). The modifier reflects the explosive effects of GP fire on controlling an ATGM.
3 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Peter Gibson
New Zealand
Auckland
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmb
I thought that might be the case. Thanks jim.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.